Gov. Holcomb Makes Appointments to Various Boards and Commissions

(INDIANAPOLIS) – Governor Eric J. Holcomb announced several new appointments and reappointments to various state boards and commissions.

Board of Registration for Architects & Landscape Architects

The governor made two reappointments to the board, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2023:

  • Hal Kovert (Jeffersonville), principal at Kovert Hawkins Architects
  • Debra Schmucker (Indianapolis), president and CEO of Cornerstone PDS

The governor also made two new appointments to the board, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2023:

  • Lisa Gomperts (Indianapolis), project manager and principal at Schmidt Associates
  • Todd Scoggins (Indianapolis), architect at Scoggins Design, Inc.

Domestic Violence Prevention & Treatment Council

The governor made one new appointment to the council, who will serve until April 30, 2021:

  • Amy Blackett (Indianapolis), DV/SA Resource Prosecutor with IPAC

Indiana Board of Tax Review

The governor made one reappointment to the board:

  • Ted Holaday (Indianapolis), who will serve until Dec. 31, 2023

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Board of Directors

The governor made two reappointments to the board, who will serve until April 30, 2023:

  • Dominic Grote (Madison), president and CEO of Grote Industries
  • Mark Neal (South Bend), principal of Bradley Company

Indiana Horse Racing Commission

The governor made two reappointments to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2023:

  • Susie Lightle (Greenfield), retired
  • George Pillow (Indianapolis), founder of Pillow Logistics, Inc.

Indiana Real Estate Commission

The governor made two reappointments to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2023:

  • James Litten (Carmel), president of F.C. Tucker Company
  • Douglas Rose (Carmel), president of Irwin R. Rose & Co., LLC

The governor also made two new appointments to the commission:

  •  John De Souza (South Bend), president of Cressy & Everett Real Estate, will serve until July 31, 2021
  • Donna Spears (Richmond), associate broker at Coldwell Banker Lingle, will serve until Dec. 31, 2023

Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission

The governor made one reappointment to the commission:

  • David Ober (Indianapolis), who will serve until Jan. 31, 2024

Indiana Veterans Affairs Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2020:

  • Richard Leirer (Carmel), surgeon with the VFW Department of Indiana

Indiana War Memorials Commission

The governor made three reappointments to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2022:

  •  Charles Dodson (Brownsburg), starch handler with National Starch & Chemical Company, LLC
  • Lawrence Long (South Whitley), vice president of John McCormack Co., Inc.
  • Carol Mutter (Indianapolis), Lt. Gen. (Ret.) of the United States Marine Corps

Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District Board

The governor made two new appointments to the board:

  • Jerome Prince, mayor of the City of Gary, who will serve until May 31, 2020
  • Jim Arnold, former state senator and current member of the LaPorte Community School board, who will serve until May 31, 2021

Serve Indiana Commission

The governor made seven reappointments to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2021:

  • Kathryn Clayton (Commiskey), director of the Labor Institute for Training
  •  Jane Crady (Waldron), coordinator of disaster preparedness and response with Catholic Charities, Archdiocese of Indianapolis
  • Mark Eutsler (Linden), principal of The Edge
  • Media Oakes (Avon), manager of communications at Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P.
  • David Reingold (West Lafayette), Justin S. Morrill Dean of Liberal Arts & Professor of Sociology at Purdue University
  • Stefonie Sebastian (Brownsburg), education specialist with the National FFA Organization
  • Sarah Waddle (Indianapolis), executive director of AARP Indiana

The governor also made six new appointments to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2022:

  • Erin Busk (Indianapolis), 21st CCLC Grant Specialist with the Indiana Department of Education, as Superintendent Dr. Jennifer McCormick’s designee
  • Shannon Frederick (Indianapolis), executive director of Multiplying Good
  • Laura Hodges (Madison), former city councilor of the City of Madison and retired administrative assistant with Dockside Services, Inc.
  •  Brian Sheehan (Rushville), director of special projects and community development
  • Matthew Stachler (Fort Wayne), senior at R. Nelson Snider High School, representing 16-25 year old volunteers
  • Jo Yocum (Indianapolis), executive director of Playworks

State Ethics Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until Dec. 31, 2023:

  •  Rafael Sanchez (Fishers), president of private banking at Old National Bank

Statewide Domestic Violence Fatality Review Committee

The governor made one new appointment to the committee, who will serve until July 31, 2022:

  • Jon Frain (Winamac), Pulaski County coroner

Statewide Independent Living Council

The governor made two reappointments to the council, who will serve until June 30, 2023:

  • Kevin Burk (Salem), Washington County coordinator with the Southern Indiana Center for Independent Living
  • Derek Deckman (Brownsburg), RVP at Salesforce

The governor also made one new appointment to the council, who will serve until June 30, 2023:

  • Kelsey Cowley (Bloomington), past president of Self-Advocates of Indiana
Print Friendly, PDF & Email