Early Voting Continues For Municipal Elections

(UNDATED) – Early voting continues for voters in Municipal Elections in Bedford, Mitchell, and Oolitic.

The rain kept voting turnout down at the Lawrence County Courthouse and Emerson Gym in Mitchell on Saturday.

Early voting took place at the Lawrence County Courthouse and Emerson Gym in Mitchell Saturday.

As of noon on Saturday, only 10 people voted at the Lawrence County Courthouse and 35 people voted at Emerson Gym. Voting will continue Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. The office is closed daily from Noon until 1 p.m. for lunch at the Lawrence County Courthouse.

Early voting will continue on November 2nd at the Lawrence County Courthouse and Emerson Gym in Mitchell from 8:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. and at Oolitic Town Hall on November 2nd from 9:30 a.m. until 1 p.m.

On Election Day voters can vote at any voting center in Lawrence County. Polls will be open on November 5th from 6 a.m. until 6 p.m.

The Voting Centers are located at:

  • Lawrence County Courthouse
  • Parkview Intermediate
  • Stalker Elementary
  • Mitchell Community Center
  • Emerson School Gym on 9th Street

Bedford Contested Races Include:

 Bedford Mayor:

  • Sam Craig  – Republican
  • Rowena Cross- Najafi – Democrat

Bedford  City Council District 3:

  • Brad Bough – Republican
  • Ed Bay – Independent

Bedford City Council District 5:

  • Penny May – Republican
  • Clarice A. Guy – Democrat

Mitchell Contested Races:

Mitchell Mayor:

  • J.D. England – Republican
  • Eugene Pud Terrell – Democrat

 Mitchell City Council District 1:

  • Michele ‘Wilfong’ Smith – Republican
  • Larry Caudell – Democrat

Mitchell City Council District 3:

  • Perry Reynolds – Republican
  • Joey D. Slone – Democrat

Mitchell City Council District 4:

  • Daniel Talbot – Republican
  • Everett Ferrell – Democrat

Mitchell City Council At-Large ( vote 1)

  • George James – Republican
  • Martha J. Arnold- Democrat

Town of Oolitic Races:

Clerk-Treasurer:

  • Jessica Staggs – Republican
  • Glenn Gross – Citizens Party

At-Large Council Seats (Vote 5):

  • Johnny “Bob” Dillion – Republican
  • Phillip Hensley – Republican
  • Tangie Jenkins – Republican
  • Bill Kendall – Republican
  • Dirk Sears – Republican
  • Mary A. Berry – Citizens Party
  • Daniel Brooks – Citizens Party
  • Suzanne Sharp – Citizens Party
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share: