2020 Lawrence County Primary Election Results

(BEDFORD) – The following are the results of the 2020 Lawrence County Primary Election held on June 2, 2020.

Polls closed at 6 p.m. EDT. Results as they come in.

4 out of 4 Voting Centers Reporting (plus absentee)

REPUBLICAN

US PRESIDENT-VOTE ONE

  • Donald J. Trump – 93.34% (5647)
  • Bill Weld – 6.66% (403)

GOVERNOR-VOTE ONE

  • Eric Holcomb – 100% (5699)

US REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 9-VOTE ONE

  • Trey Hollingsworth – 100% (5426)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 65-VOTE ONE

  • Chris May – 100% (4339)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 73-VOTE ONE

  • Mark Cox – 53.42% (547)
  • Steve Davisson – 46.58% (477)

STATE SENATOR – DISTRICT 44-VOTE ONE

  • Eric Koch – 100% (5594)

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE-VOTE ONE

  • Nathan G. Nikirk – 100% (5427)

SUPERIOR COURT NO. 2 JUDGE-VOTE ONE

  • Robert (Bob) Cline – 60.13% (3637)
  • Kirsten Collier – 39.87% (2412)

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK-VOTE ONE

  • Billie Tumey – 100% (5296)

COUNTY AUDITOR-VOTE ONE

  • Penny L. Cobb – 32.52% (1931)
  • Jessica Staggs – 37.17% (2207)
  • Paula R. Stewart – 30.30% (1799)

COUNTY RECORDER-VOTE ONE

  • Myron Rainey – 100% (5526)

COUNTY TREASURER-VOTE ONE

  • Jody Edwards – 66.39% (3850)
  • Rebecca McCracken – 33.61% (1949)

COUNTY CORONER-VOTE ONE

  • Elizabeth Freeman-Cammack – 100% (5268)

COUNTY SURVEYOR-VOTE ONE

  • Corey D. Allen – 100% (5338)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 2-VOTE ONE

  • Dustin Gabhart – 100% (5002)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 3-VOTE ONE

  • Wallace (Wally) Branham – 50.23% (2975)
  • Gene McCracken – 49.77% (2948)

COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE-VOTE 3

  • Rick Butterfield – 16.26% (2724)
  • Julie Blackwell Chase – 12.72% (2131)
  • Jim Edwards – 11.67% (1955)
  • Robert Herr – 11.85% (1986)
  • Julie Johnson Hewetson – 19.17% (3212)
  • Gerald (Jerry) Hill – 3.87% (649)
  • James B. Howell – 3.55% (595)
  • Morgan W. Lee – 12.50% (2094)
  • Bill Mathews – 8.40% (1407)

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN – MARION 5B-VOTE ONE

  • Marla Jones – 62.17% (143)
  • Ray Lindsey – 37.83% (87)

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN – MARION 6-VOTE ONE

  • Dustin Gabhart – 47.01% (110)
  • Henry Shetler – 52.99% (124)

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN – MARSHALL 1-VOTE ONE

  • C. Sam Bond – 58.17% (121)
  • Christopher D. Noel – 41.83% (87)

REP. STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE – DISTRICT 1-VOTE SIX

For Voters of: Indian Creek North & South, Marshall 1, 2, & 3, Perry, Shawswick 1A, 5B, 7A, 7B, 10, 12, 13, 15A, 16

  • C. Sam Bond – 13.11% (1510)
  • Brad Bough – 15.27% (1758)
  • Byron L. Buker – 14.32% (1649)
  • Janie Craig Chenault – 14.59% (1680)
  • Matthew Conley – 13.36% (1539)
  • Scott Smith – 14.58% (1679)
  • Amy Michelle Voorhies – 14.77% (1701)

REP. STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE – DISTRICT 3-VOTE FIVE

For Voters of:Guthrie, Pleasant Run, Shawswick 1B, 2, 3, 4, 5A, 6, 8, 9, 11, 14A, 14B, 15B

  • Daniel Bortner – 19.48% (1561)
  • Julie Blackwell Chase – 16.22% (1300)
  • Charles P. Edwards – 16.10% (1290)
  • Patty J. Ford – 14.70% (1178)
  • Patty Roberts – 15.81% (1267)
  • Brian Skillman – 17.68% (1417)

DEMOCRAT

US PRESIDENT-VOTE ONE

  • Joe Biden – 76.86% (1206)
  • Michael Bloomberg – 0.83% 138)
  • Pete Buttigieg – 2.49% (39)
  • Tulsi Gabbard – 0.32% (5)
  • Amy Klobuchar – 0.76% (12)
  • Bernie Sanders – 14.47% (227)
  • Tom Steyer – 0.19% (3)
  • Elizabeth Warren – 3.25% (51)
  • Andrew Yang – 0.83% (13)

GOVERNOR-VOTE ONE

  • Woodrow (Woody) Myers – 100% (1264)

US REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 9-VOTE ONE

  • D. Liam Dorris – 18.91% (258)
  • Brandon Hood – 13.27% (181)
  • James C. O’Gabhann III – 7.70% (105)
  • Mark J. Powell – 24.63% (336)
  • Andy Ruff – 35.48% (484)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 65-VOTE ONE

  • Paula Staley – 100% (1052)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share: