BNL Finishes 7th in CC Invite

BNL’s Cooper Holmes finished 24th in the Crawford County Invitational.

(MARENGO) – Bedford North Lawrence finished 7th in the crowded Crawford County Invitational during boys cross country action on Saturday.

The Stars posted a combined score (the event was divided into races by age groups) of 250 points in the 27-team field. Jasper won the title with 51, followed by Austin (96) and Eastern Pekin (126).

Cooper Holmes paced the Stars, finishing 24th overall in 17:32.7. Colton Sons, back from a recent injury, was 46th in 18:17.0.

“It was a solid day, with times that are comparable to other weeks, but we have to learn to compete against other teams when the course is a little tougher than we’re used to,” BNL coach Jon Calhoun said. “We pushed a little harder in training this week to make sure we peak and have our best days in the next couple of weeks. Our legs weren’t fresh, but we had some solid races.”

Isaac Williams (55th in 18:22.9), Cole Baker (61st in 18:37.5) and Brayden Lanham (64th in 18:40.4) completed the scoring for BNL.

“We have a lot of work to do so we can keep on improving,” Calhoun said. “The guys are motivated to succeed, but we have to continue dropping time and learning how to race the guy next to you.”

Jasper’s Jackson Miller was the individual champion in 16:12.2.

The Stars will race at Barr-Reeve on Tuesday.

CRAWFORD COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Boys results

Combined team scores

Jasper 51, Austin 96, Eastern Pekin 126, Borden 171, Seymour 164, Corydon 220, BNL 250, Evansville Reitz 295, South Central 289, Brownstown 305, Silver Creek 303, Heritage Hills 368, NE Dubois 406, Perry Central 405, Orleans 470, Southridge 405, Henryville 472, North Harrison 458, Jeffersonville 594, Mitchell 592, Scottsburg 605, Providence 574, Mt. Vernon 765, Crawford County 762, Loogootee 748, Salem 817, West Washington 869

Top performers – 1. Jackson Miller, Jasper 16:12.2; 2. Uriah Guthrie, Eastern 16:15.7; 3. Drew O’Neil, Jasper 16:26.9; 4. Abe Eckman, Jasper 16:33.5; 5. Philipp Talbert, Austin 16:40.7

BNL – 24. Cooper Holmes 17:32.7; 46. Colton Sons 18:17.0; 55. Isaac Williams 18:22.9; 61. Cole Baker 18:37.5; 64. Brayden Lanham 18:40.4; 76. Ethan Vaughn 18:57.8; 115. Jacob Morris 19:28.0

Print Friendly, PDF & Email