News Sections
Audio
Gov. Holcomb Makes Appointments To Various Boards And Commissions
Updated August 27, 2017 9:04 AM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(INDIANAPOLIS) - Governor Eric J. Holcomb Friday announced several new appointments and reappointments to various state boards and commissions.

Drug Utilization Review Board
Gov. Holcomb made seven reappointments to the Drug Utilization Review Board:

  • C. Andrew Class, M.D. (Indianapolis), will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Petra A. Fippen, R.Ph. (Indianapolis), will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Rhea Ellen Miller-Boley, R.Ph. (Nashville), will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Carol Ann Ott, PharmD (Indianapolis), will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • David C. Rau, M.D. (Columbus), will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Patricia Treadwell, M.D. (Indianapolis), will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Kelly E. Williams, PharmD (Indianapolis), will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.

Gov. Holcomb also made two new appointments to the board:

  • Eric S. Nisenbaum, PhD. (Carmel), group leader in neurophysiology with Eli Lilly's Neuroscience Division, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Mitzi M. Wasik, PharmD (Carmel), lead business strategy consultant with Aetna, will join the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires July 31, 2018.

Fire Prevention & Building Safety Commission
Gov. Holcomb made six new appointments to the Fire Prevention & Building Safety Commission:

  • Robin E. Nicoson (Indianapolis), division chief of operations for the Fishers Fire Department, will join the commission and will serve as chairman. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Michael W. Corey (Noblesville), regional safety manager for thyssenkrupp Elevator, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Joseph L. Heinsman (Mooresville), project engineer with Lynch, Harrison & Brumleve, Inc., will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • David A. Henson (Petersburg), president and partner of Architectural Design Concepts, LLC, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Michael J. Popich (Indianapolis), supervisor with the Bureau of Construction Services for the City of Indianapolis, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Scott Pannicke (Indianapolis), associate with RATIO Architects, Inc., will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.

Indiana Education Savings Authority Board of Directors
Gov. Holcomb made three reappointments to the Indiana Education Savings Authority Board of Directors:

  • Jay Collins (Indianapolis), CFO of Estridge Homes, will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Martha Lamkin (Indianapolis), retired CEO of Lumina Foundation, will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Amelia West (Lebanon), certified financial planner with Howell Financial Advisors, will continue her service on the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.

Gov. Holcomb also made two new appointments to the board:

  • James C. Kennedy (Bloomington), associate vice president of Indiana University, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Jason L. Kloth (Indianapolis), president and CEO of Ascend Indiana, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.

Indiana School for the Deaf Board
Gov. Holcomb made three new appointments to the Indiana School for the Deaf Board:

  • Andrew D. Leffler (Carmel), assistant director of Relay Indiana/InTRAC, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Terri C. Miller (Carmel), assistant director of special education for Hamilton Boone Madison Special Services Cooperative, will join the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2018.
  • Amy E. Waggoner (Indianapolis), senior manager of state and local government affairs for Salesforce, will join the board. Her term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.

Gov. Holcomb also designated P.J. McGrew, the governor's director of education policy, as his representative to the board.

Indiana Stadium & Convention Building Authority Board of Directors
Gov. Holcomb made four reappointments to the Indiana Stadium & Convention Building Authority Board of Directors:

  • David R. Frick (Indianapolis) will continue his service on the board and will continue to serve as chairman. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Charles E. Golden (Indianapolis) will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • John M. Mutz (Indianapolis) will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Joseph M. Perkins, Jr. (Elkhart) will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.

Gov. Holcomb also made one new appointment to the board:

  • The Honorable Eric Wathen (Lizton), Hendricks County Councilman, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2018.

Indiana State Board of Dentistry
Gov. Holcomb made one reappointment to the Indiana State Board of Dentistry:

  • Dr. Richard Nowakowski (Muncie) of Nowakowski Family Dentistry will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.

Indiana State Department of Health Healthy Hoosiers Foundation Board of Directors
Gov. Holcomb made two reappointments to the Indiana State Department of Health Healthy Hoosiers Foundation Board of Directors:

  • The Honorable Jerome Adams (Indianapolis), outgoing commissioner of the Indiana State Department of Health and newly appointed Surgeon General of the United States, will continue to serve on the board. His term expires August 31, 2020.
  • Eric Miller (Whitestown), chief of staff at the Indiana Department of Child Services, will continue to serve on the board. His term expires August 31, 2020.

Meridian Street Preservation Commission
Gov. Holcomb made one new appointment to the Meridian Street Preservation Commission:

  • William "Bill" Siderys (Indianapolis), representing the Meridian Street Foundation, will join the commission. His term expires June 30, 2019.

Midwest Interstate Passenger Rail Compact Commission
Gov. Holcomb made one reappointment to the Midwest Interstate Passenger Rail Compact Commission:

  • Fred Lanahan (Fort Wayne), longtime rail and public transportation advocate, will continue his service on the commission at the pleasure of the governor.

Gov. Holcomb also made INDOT Commissioner Joe McGuinness his designee to the commission.

Natural Resources Commission
Gov. Holcomb made three reappointments to the Natural Resources Commission:

  • Phil French (Zionsville), executive with Filco, will continue to serve on the commission. His term expires August 31, 2020.
  • Bryan Poynter (Westfield), senior vice president at Cushman & Wakefield, will continue to serve on the commission. His term expires August 31, 2020.
  • Jane A. Stautz (Indianapolis), global sustainability leader at Dow AgroSciences, will continue to serve on the commission. Her term expires August 31, 2020.

Additionally, Gov. Holcomb made three new appointments to the commission:

  • John "Bart" Herriman (Indianapolis), partner at Clark, Quinn, Moses, Scott & Grahn, LLP, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Bruce Walkup (Sullivan), retired bank executive, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • John Wright (Terre Haute), with USI Insurance Services, LLC, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.

State Board of Animal Health
Gov. Holcomb made two reappointments to the State Board of Animal Health:

  • Dr. Amy S. Lanum (Flora), veterinarian at Bush Veterinary Services, will continue to serve on the board. Her term expires March 31, 2021.
  • Kent J. Peter (Jasper), live production manager at Farbest Farms, Inc., will continue to serve on the board. His term expires March 31, 2021.

Additionally, Gov. Holcomb made two new appointments to the board:

  • Keith A. Beer (Berne), co-owner of Beer Cattle Co., will join the board. His term expires March 31, 2020.
  • Kraig S. Bowers (Lafayette), teacher and sheep producer, will join the board. His term expires March 31, 2021.

State Employee Appeals Commission
Gov. Holcomb made two new appointments to the State Employee Appeals Commission:

  • The Honorable Frank Sullivan, Jr. (Indianapolis), retired Indiana Supreme Court Justice and current professor at the Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • B. Curtis Wilkinson (Terre Haute), partner at Wilkinson, Goeller, Modesitt, Wilkinson & Drummy, LLP, will join the commission. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.

Statewide 911 Board

Gov. Holcomb made three reappointments to the Statewide 911 Board:

  • John "Greg" Hohlier (Carmel), executive with AT&T Indiana, will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Brad Meixell (Jeffersonville), director of the Clark County Consolidated Communications Center, will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Stephen M. Reid (Avon), manager of network operations for Verizon Wireless, will continue his service on the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.

Gov. Holcomb also made two new appointments to the board:

  • The Honorable Mark W. Myers, Mayor of Greenwood, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.
  • Jeffrey C. Schemmer (Bloomington), manager of the Bloomington/Monroe County Emergency Dispatch Center, will join the board. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2020.

Underground Plant Protection Advisory Committee

Gov. Holcomb made seven reappointments to the Underground Plant Protection Advisory Committee:

  • Daniel J. Meiners (Guilford), executive director and chief operating officer at Underground Safety Alliance, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Ralph E. Miller (Coatesville), vice president of safety at Miller Pipeline, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Mark A. Ritter (Danville), area manager for Marathon Pipe Line, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Luke E. Selking (Hoagland), manager of pipeline safety and compliance at NIPSCO, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Scott B. Sontag (Plainfield), chief operating officer at JDH Contracting, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Blaine Walters (Carmel), quality manager at USIC, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.
  • Benjamin S. Warren (Greenfield), director of gas transmission and distribution at Citizens Energy Group, will continue to serve on the committee. His term begins September 1, 2017 and expires August 31, 2021.


« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2017 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback