News Sections
Audio
Governor Pence Appoints Maryanne McMahon To State Board of Education
Updated September 22, 2016 7:18 AM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(INDIANAPOLIS) - Governor Mike Pence appointed Maryanne McMahon to the State Board of Education, effective immediately.

McMahon will fill the vacancy created by the departure of Sarah O'Brien. McMahon will serve the remainder of O'Brien's four-year term, which expires on June 30, 2019.

"Throughout her career as an educator, Maryanne McMahon has distinguished herself as an innovative leader who works hard advancing the best interests of students, families and teachers," said Governor Pence. "In her new role with the State Board of Education, I know she will continue her pattern of public service for the good of all Hoosiers."

For 17 years, McMahon has worked for the Avon Community School Corporation in Hendricks County in various administrative posts. Most recently, she has served as assistant superintendent - a role in which she secured math and science partnership grants with Purdue University worth more than $500,000, helped lead an efficiency task force that saved the district $350,000 and spearheaded efforts to give greater voice to parents through the Avon Parent Partnership Committee. Previously, McMahon worked for Decatur Township Schools in Marion County as a classroom teacher, assistant principal and consultant for staff development in the areas of curriculum and instruction. McMahon earned undergraduate, education specialist and doctoral degrees from Indiana State University. She also holds a master's degree from Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis and an administrative certification from Butler University.

In addition, Governor Pence made the following appointments to various boards and commissions:

Indiana State Commission on Aging

  • Margaret B. Smith [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020
  • Dr. Duan L. Pierce [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Rules Board

  • Darrell R. Wisner [Hendricks County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Community and Home Options to Institutional Care for the Elderly and Disabled Board - CHOICE

  • Elizabeth A. Schoenfeld [Hendricks County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

State Board of Dentistry

  • Dr. Annette J. Williamson [Lake County], appointed to serve a three-year term beginning September 20, 2016 through September 19, 2019
  • Dr. Roger D. Sheline [Elkhart County], appointed to serve a three-year term beginning September 20, 2016 through September 19, 2019
  • Dr. Gregory A. Berger [Dubois County], appointed to serve a three-year term beginning September 20, 2016 through September 19, 2019

Indiana Dietitians Certification Board

  • Dr. C. Kurt Alexander [Delaware County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through September 15, 2019

Indiana Election Commission

  • Zachary E. Klutz [Allen County], reappointed to serve a two-year term through June 30, 2018

Emergency Medical Services Commission

  • Stephen P. Champion [Bartholomew County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Indiana Gaming Commission

  • Jane M. Saxon [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a three-year term through September 15, 2019

Indiana State Historical Records Advisory Board

  • John J. Newman [Franklin County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through September 15, 2019

Indiana Horse Racing Commission

  • Gregory A. Schenkel [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Insurance Producer Education & Continuing Education Advisory Council

  • John E. Sullivan [Johnson County], appointed to serve a three-year term through September 15, 2019

Invasive Species Council

  • Heather L. Reynolds [Monroe County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through September 15, 2019

Indiana Land Resources Council

  • Tom E. Slater [Vigo County], appointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Midwifery Committee

  • Dr. Alan L. Wagoner [Clinton County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Indiana School for the Deaf Board

  • Ann E. Reifel [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Indiana State Board of Nursing

  • Kim D. Cooper [Vigo County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020

Physical Therapy Committee

  • Deborah A. Reed [Perry County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through September 15, 2019

Indiana State Trauma Care Committee

  • Dr. Stephanie A. Savage [Marion County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

White River State Park Development Commission

  • James L. Isch [Hamilton County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through September 15, 2020
  • Thomas E. Wheeler, II [Boone County], appointed to complete an unexpired four-year term through December 31, 2016


« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2017 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback