News Sections
Audio
Record Number Of Farming Families Honored At Indiana State Fair
Updated August 16, 2016 6:57 AM | Filed under: Agriculture
 Print    Archive    RSS

(INDIANAPOLIS) - Lt. Governor Eric Holcomb and Indiana State Department of Agriculture (ISDA) Director Ted McKinney presented 92 families - a record number - with a Hoosier Homestead Award in recognition of their commitment to Indiana agriculture at the Indiana State Farm.

"Agriculture has been our state's calling card for the past 200 years, and we owe that to the tremendous contributions made by Indiana's farming families. Their hard work, innovation and collaboration move our state forward each and every day," said Lt. Governor Holcomb, who also serves as Indiana Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Development.

To be named a Hoosier Homestead, farms must be owned by the same family for more than 100 consecutive years, and consist of more than 20 acres or produce more than $1000 of agricultural products per year. The award distinctions recognized are Centennial (for 100 years of ownership), Sesquicentennial (for 150 years of ownership) and Bicentennial (for 200 years of ownership). Notably, the Bicentennial Award was presented to four families during Friday's ceremony.

"Farming families are at the heart of Indiana's story, and the values they have passed down, from generation to generation, are just as strong today as they were 200 years ago," Director McKinney said. "It was an honor being able to recognize their legacy, which was built around one of Indiana's longest and most notable industries."

The families honored today join more than 5,000 Hoosier Homestead farms. Administered by ISDA and currently in its 40th year, semiannual recognition ceremonies are held in March at the Indiana Statehouse and in August at the Indiana State Fair.

Below is a list of today's Hoosier Homestead Award recipients:

  • Adams County Nussbaum/Hindenlang 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Allen County Hockemeyer 1862 Sesquicentennial
  • Allen County Bearman/Bradtmueller 1882 Centennial
  • Benton County Sondgeroth 1888 Centennial
  • Blackford County Langdon 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Boone County Henry-Jaques 1866 Sesquicentennial
  • Carroll County Fellows 1915 Centennial
  • Clay County Sue Campbell Lightfoot 1853 Sesquicentennial
  • Clinton County Snyder 1916 Centennial
  • Dearborn County Landrum 1916 Centennial
  • Dearborn County Paul & Marilyn Jeffries 1840 Sesquicentennial
  • Dekalb County Conrad Family Farm Preservation LLC 1866 Sesquicentennial
  • Dubois County Wirtzberger 1883 Centennial
  • Dubois County Reutman 1841 Sesquicentennial
  • Dubois County Mehne-Harris 1891 Centennial
  • Dubois County Johann Frederick Steinkamp Sr. 1841 Sesquicentennial
  • Elkhart County Morehouse 1866 Sesquicentennial
  • Fayette County Creighton Porter 1811 Bicentennial
  • Fayette County Keith E. & Lois J. Hubbell 1841 Sesquicentennial
  • Fountain County Sims 1916 Centennial
  • Fountain County Kirkpatrick 1848 Sesquicentennial
  • Franklin County Copes 1907 Centennial
  • Franklin County Amberger 1893 Centennial
  • Franklin County Hertel 1910 Centennial
  • Franklin County Stenger Farm 1916 Centennial
  • Franklin County Meyer 1867 Centennial
  • Franklin County Leising 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Franklin County Jeff & Jill Koch 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Gibson County Bertram 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Gibson County Cunningham/Russell 1851 Sesquicentennial
  • Gibson County Hopkins 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Grant County Stevens-Apple 1901 Centennial
  • Greene County Cline-Haywood 1864 Sesquicentennial
  • Hamilton County Jerry L. Brown 1845 Sesquicentennial
  • Hamilton County Johnson 1898 Centennial
  • Hancock County Raesner-Wood Family 1916 Centennial
  • Harrison County Byrne 1808 Bicentennial
  • Harrison County John H. Rothrock Family 1888 Centennial
  • Henry County Ballenger 1912 Centennial
  • Howard County Hannah 1910 Centennial
  • Jackson County Klosterman 1853 Sesquicentennial
  • Jackson County The Miller-Kasting-Trimpe-Keller Family 1903 Centennial
  • Jackson County Hackman Farm 1911 Centennial
  • Jackson County Duwe/Hackman Farm 1900 Centennial
  • Jay County Schemenaur 1882 Centennial
  • Jay County May-Harris 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • Jay County May 1891 Centennial
  • Jay County Cabel Kimble - Great Great Grandfather of Marilyn Brumm Acheson 1846 Sesquicentennial
  • Jay County Harley E. Brumm - Grandfather of Marilyn Brumm Acheson 1911 Centennial
  • Jay County Bowman/Settle/Drinkut 1903 Centennial
  • Jay County Beeler 1909 Centennial
  • Jennings County Kipper 1866 Sesquicentennial
  • Jennings County Hammond-Dillman 1906 Centennial
  • Kosciusko County Teeple 1851 Sesquicentennial
  • Kosciusko County Shoemaker 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • LaGrange County Fought 1852 Sesquicentennial
  • LaPorte County Hews 1864 Sesquicentennial
  • LaPorte County Bernard & Barbara Hannon 1914 Centennial
  • Madison County Tucker-Noland-Spangler 1883 Centennial
  • Madison County Tucker-Noland-Spangler 1899 Centennial
  • Marshall County Charles O. McCollough 1908 Centennial
  • Martin County Arvin-Mauder Farm 1844 Sesquicentennial
  • Martin County Mauder Family Farm 1914 Centennial
  • Miami County Weishaar 1914 Centennial
  • Montgomery County William W. McClamroch 1853 Sesquicentennial
  • Morgan County George Goss 1870 Centennial
  • Orange County Livingston 1908 Centennial
  • Orange County Baker 1916 Centennial
  • Owen County Stevens 1828 Sesquicentennial
  • Parke County Leatherman 1849 Sesquicentennial
  • Pike County Corn & Hollenberg 1893 Centennial
  • Posey County Saltzman 1816 Bicentennial
  • Posey County Mathew 1816 Bicentennial
  • Putnam County Vaughn Family dba Fair Land Stock Farm 1856 Sesquicentennial
  • Randolph County Monte J. Burrows 1860 Sesquicentennial
  • Ripley County Smith 1900 Centennial
  • Ripley County Chandler/Renfro 1821 Sesquicentennial
  • Ripley County Bruns 1866 Sesquicentennial
  • Ripley County Bauman 1892 Centennial
  • Ripley County Obendorf 1855 Sesquicentennial
  • Rush County Meek 1916 Centennial
  • St. Joseph County Thomas J. Bellinger 1864 Sesquicentennial
  • Steuben County Phillips 1914 Centennial
  • Tippecanoe County Whitteberry, McDole, Dilley-Gilbert, Diem-Tishler 1829 Sesquicentennial
  • Tipton County Sottong 1913 Centennial
  • Tipton County John Beck Homestead - Kenneth and Patricia Schulenburg 1836 Sesquicentennial
  • Tipton County Conway 1913 Centennial
  • Wells County Taylor Family Farm 1840 Sesquicentennial
  • Wells County Sturgeon 1865 Sesquicentennial
  • White County Ruemler 1861 Sesquicentennial
  • Whitley County Jacob Wilhelm 1888 Centennial
  • Whitley County Zumbrun 1916 Centennial
  • Whitley County Sheets 1858 Sesquicentennial
  • Whitley County Johnson Riverbend Farms 1896 Centennial

For more information about the Hoosier Homestead Awards, please visit www.isda.in.gov.



« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2018 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback  |  Public File