News Sections
Audio
Candidates File For Public Office In Lawrence County
Updated February 20, 2018 5:00 PM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - The following have filed as candidates for the May 8 primary election. Friday marked the final day candidates could file to run for office.

The following is a complete list of filings:

U.S. Senator:

  • Democrat Joe Donnelly, Democrat*
  • Republican Mike Braun
  • Republican Luke Messer
  • Republican Todd Rokita

U.S. Representative 9th District:

  • Democrat Dan Canon
  • Democrat Rob Chatlos
  • Democrat Liz Watson
  • Republican James Dean Alspach
  • Republican Trey Hollingsworth*

State Representative, District 65

  • Republican Chris May*
  • Democrat Jared Stancombe

State Representative, District 73

  • Republican Buford Dewitt
  • Republican Steve Davisson*

Sheriff

  • Republican Mike Branham *

Lawrence Superior Court 1 Judge


  • Republican John M. Plummer, III

Prosecuting Attorney

  • Republican Michelle Woodward*
  • Republican Samuel Arp II

Assessor

  • Republican April Collins*

County Council

  • District 1 - Republican Scott Smith
  • District 1 - Republican Marla Jones
  • District 1 - Democrat Bethany Hildum Phillips
  • District 1 - Republican Dan Wade
  • District 2 - Republican Michael Wright*
  • District 3 - Republican Frankie Wilbanks
  • District 3 - Republican Janie Craig Chenault
  • District 3 - Republican Ray Stevens
  • District 3 - Democrat Logan Jefferson
  • District 4 - Republican Sam Craig

County Commissioner

  • District 1 - Republican Rodney Fish*

Trustee

  • Bono Township - Republican Michelle Porter*
  • Guthrie Township - Republican Bob Aubrey*
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Kyle Hall*
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Gary Scherschel
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican L.C. Kern
  • Marion Township - Republican Lawrence Lonnie Graves*
  • Marion Township - Republican Barbara Hall
  • Marshall Township - Republican Susan Evans*
  • Perry Township - Republican Timothy Scott Morrow Sr.
  • Perry Township - Republican Bob Phillips*
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Michael Nicholson*
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Millard Jones*
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Michelle Cornett
  • Spice Valley Township - Democrat Sarah Hillenburg*

Advisory Board

  • Bono Township - Republican Adam Norman*
  • Bono Township - Republican Jon Malott*
  • Bono Township - Democrat Tim Tolbert*
  • Guthrie Township - Republican Brooke Horner-Hayes
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Bruce Reeves*
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Cherie Patton
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Diana Anderson
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Justin Leach
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Greg West
  • Marion Township - Republican Carolyn Zeeks*
  • Marion Township - Republican Ray Lindsey
  • Marshall Township - Republican Christopher Noel
  • Marshall Township - Republican Sam Bond*
  • Marshall Township - Republican Ed Franklin*
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Jennie Edwards*
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Reno Bates
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Amy Kleber*
  • Shawswick Township - Democrat Kathleen Flynn-Bullock
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Eugene Roberts*
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Philip Smith*
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Timothy Terry*
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Tangela Spreen
  • Perry Township Advisory Board - Republican Dennis Godsey*
  • Perry Township Advisory Board - Republican Matthew Conley
  • Perry Township - Republican Marilyn Gayle Kimmel*
  • Perry Township - Republican Doug Kelley*
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Gary Faubion*
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Jame Locke*
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Paul Ford*
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican John Keith

State Convention Delegates

  • Democratic Jennifer Mari Solari
  • Republican Sam Bond
  • Republican Janie Craig Chenault
  • Republican Gene McCracken
  • Republican Ray Lindsey
  • Republican Byron Buker
  • Republican Patty Ford
  • Republican Christopher Nole
  • Republican Marla Jones
  • Republican Amy Voorhies
  • Republican Daniel Bortner

Precinct Committeeman

  • Shawswick 12 - Democrat Kathleen Flynn-Bullock

*Denotes incumbents



« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2018 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback  |  Public File