News Sections
Audio
Candidates File For Public Office In Lawrence County
Updated January 29, 2018 9:03 AM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - Candidates seeking public office this year began filing their declarations of candidacy for the 2018 Primary Election on Wednesday in Lawrence County.

Here is the list of those that filed:

Sheriff

  • Republican Mike Branham

Lawrence Superior Court 1 Judge

  • Republican John M. Plummer, III

Prosecuting Attorney

  • Republican Michelle Woodward
  • Republican Samuel Arp II

Accessor

  • Republican April Collins

County Council

  • District 1 - Republican Scott Smith
  • District 1 - Democrat Bethany Hildum Phillips
  • District 2 - Republican Michael Wright
  • District 3 - Republican Janie Craig Chenault
  • District 3 - Democrat Logan Jefferson
  • District 4 - Republican Sam Craig


County Commissioner

  • District 1 - Republican Rodney Fish

Trustee

  • Bono Township - Republican Michelle Porter
  • Guthrie Township - Republican Bob Aubrey
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Gary Scherschel
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican L.C. Kern
  • Marion Township - Republican Lawrence Lonnie Graves
  • Marshall Township - Republican Susan Evans
  • Perry Township - Republican Timothy Scott Morrow Sr.
  • Perry Township - Republican Bob Phillips
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Michael Nicholson
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Millard Jones
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Michelle Cornett
  • Spice Valley Township - Democrat Sarah Hillenburg

Advisory Board

  • Bono Township Advisory - Republican Adam Norman
  • Indian Creek Township Republican Bruce Reeves
  • Indian Creek Township - Cherie Patton
  • Indian Creek Township - Republican Justin Leach
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Jennie Edwards
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Reno Bates
  • Shawswick Township - Republican Amy Kleber
  • Shawswick Township - Democrat Kathleen Flynn-Bullock
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Eugene Roberts
  • Spice Valley Township - Republican Timothy Terry
  • Marion Township - Republican Carolyn Zeeks
  • Marshall Township - Republican Sam Bond
  • Marshall Township - Republican Ed Franklin
  • Perry Township Advisory Board - Republican Dennis Godsey
  • Perry Township Advisory Board - Republican Matthew Conley
  • Perry Township - Republican Marilyn Gayle Kimmel
  • Perry Township - Republican Doug Kelley
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Gary Faubion
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Jame Locke
  • Pleasant Run Township - Republican Paul Ford

State Convention Delegates

  • Republican Sam Bond
  • Republican Janie Craig Chenault
  • Republican Gene McCracken
  • Republican Ray Lindsey
  • Republican Byron Buker
  • Republican Patty Ford
  • Republican Christopher Nole

Precinct Committeeman

  • Shawswick 12 - Democrat Kathleen Flynn-Bullock


« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2018 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback  |  Public File