News Sections
Audio
2017 Claude Akins Memorial Classic Hole Assignments
Updated August 31, 2017 3:11 AM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - The 2017 Claude Akins Memorial Golf Classic presented by the Bedford Recreation Foundation will be held this weekend September 2-3 at Otis Park Golf Course.

The six-person scramble offers more than $30,000 awarded in a multitude of team, individual and weekend prizes.

Tee times will start at 7:15 a.m. each morning and at 1:15 p.m. each afternoon.

Saturday, 7:15 a.m.

  • 1B -- Ken Hackney: Ed Cobb, Joanna Cobb, Mac Cobb, Sam Cobb, Mike Mahoney, Ken Hackney
  • 2 -- Bedford Body & Paint: Jason Brown, Dave Davis, Hebrew Wright, Eric Nicholson, Tate Nicholson, Cole Mathews
  • 3 -- Travel One: Brad Swihart, Euretta Griggs, Jennie Brent, Charles Barnard, Dave Woodward, Jack Stigall
  • 4 -- Harrell-Fish: David Conner, Brad Schlegel, Brock Goggies, Randy Goodman, Steven Hinds, Lauren Conner
  • 5A -- Fathers & Daughters: Doug Kellams, Brittany Mcclain, George Mcnichols, Jamie Medlock, Jim Bellush, Kris Bellush
  • 5B -- Bed Fed #2 Team Positive: Michael Bellush, Ethan Stanley, Chris Kurtz, Troy Guthrie, Jesse Stanley, Tye Hooten
  • 6A -- Milestone Contractors: Dave Holmes, Rob Rood, Matt Grubb, Todd Fawver, Jared Staggs, Shannon Brock
  • 6B -- Danny & Duke's Boys: Dennis Hardman, Dave Williams, Mark Jeffers, John Wilson, Zack Terrell, Danny Terrell
  • 7 -- St Vincent Dunn: Chad Damon, Desmond Damon, Jonathan Zeigler, John Reiner, Kay Reiner, Evan Reiner
  • 8A -- Manchester Tank: John Hendrix, Phillip Thompson, Brian Tharp, Mike Taflinger, Steve Chybinski, Matt Neves
  • 8B -- In Memory Of Jack Williams: Dwight Compton, Buddy Bolton, Barron Compton, Reece Compton, Jon Bohnenkemp, Shannon Baxter
  • 9 -- Resource Services: Damon Bailey, Rob Leahy, Matt Seifers, Jason Vancel, Chris Seifers, Brandon Stroud
  • 10A -- Resource Mfg: Corey King , Jerred King, Justin King, Kyle Ray, Korey Lamb, Gary Ray
  • 10B -- Rick Rogers: Rick Rogers, Mike Meyer, Mark Hall, Tod Curtis, Jack Tirey, David Rhum
  • 11 -- Migjam & The Minions: Jason Terrell, Aaron Sanders, Kyle Masterson, Aaron Harrell, Andrew Lafferty, David Gratzer
  • 12B -- RSI: Stevie Canada, Michael Shaver, Drew Lempke, Adam Zehr, Ky Fountain, Tj Canada
  • 13 -- Texacon Cut Stone: Tevin Norman, Dusty Amstutz, Dave Acres, Davey Acres, Seth Stockman, Bob Gilmore
  • 14A -- German American: Mark Franklin, Everett Southern, Sean Lewis, Lance Deaton, David Killion, Mike Hayes
  • 14B -- Bed Fed #4: Noah Browning, Chris Galloway, Michael Gratzer, Gavin Steele, Michael Lewis, Jansen Perdue
  • 15 -- Taylor Made To Win: Darin Fuller, Jared Taylor, Andrew Douglas, Ryan Belcher, Shane Stremming, Reuben Vandeventer
  • 16 -- IU Health: Kamal Girgis, Mickey Girgis, Rick Davis, Brett Davis Try, Gary Thomas, Jeff Nikirk
  • 17A -- Cook: Jamie Gratzer, Anthony Hammack, Dave Hurst, Trevis Hutchinson, Jan Johnson, Brian Warner
  • 17B -- Blanton's: Jeff Blanton, Troy Blanton, Mike Blanton , Bracey Blanton, Bruce Ray, Johnny Knight
  • 18 -- Super Oldies: Greg Davis, Jon Wampler, Chris Blackmore, Lou Massette, Terry Gilmore, Glenn Glasscock

Saturday, 1:15 p.m.

  • 1A -- Edward Jones Jason Jackson: Jason Jackson, Jason Banach, Jason Hatfield, JT Bellush, Andrew Lafferty, Kyle Masterson
  • 1B -- American Legion: Brandon Wright, Jason Woodward, Tim Smith, Josh Kline, Terry Chastain, Chris Anderson
  • 2 -- Stokes & Housel: Greg Stokes, Wendi Rezani, Becky Wright, David Wright, Chris May, Mike Fidler
  • 3 -- All About Family: John Barlow, Cheri Barlow, Shane Lambton, Loray Lambton, Chenea Stockoff, Parker Lambton
  • 4 -- Jason Terrell: Jason Terrell, Aaron Harrell, Aaron Sanders, Olivia Sanders, Kori Jacobsen, Kennedy Holtsclaw
  • 5A -- Gratzer's Inc.: Steve Gratzer, Charlie Gratzer, Jamie Gratzer, Dennis Gratzer, David Gratzer, Michael Gratzer
  • 5B -- Koontz Construction: Troy Guthrie, Brandt Guthrie, Jason Sims, Mik Jaynes, Josh Koontz, Seth Marks
  • 6A -- Ansel's Team: Curt Deckard, Tim Deckard, Bill Decker, Jason Cobb, Dan Bush, Gary Deckard
  • 7 -- Indiana Steel: Joe Elliott, Joey Elliott, Tom Elliott, J.W. Elliott, Nick Elliott, Steve Kinser
  • 8 -- Mike Mahoney: Mike Mahoney, Jon Bohnenkamp, Sam Cobb, Andy Webb, Ben Fudaly, Jared Clark
  • 9 -- Jeskewich Family: Mike Jeskewich, Carla Jeskewich, Jay Jeskewich, Cameron Jeskewich, Bridget Jeskewich, Maizie Jeskewich
  • 10 -- Classic: Cody Bailey, Jim Holbrook, Justin Decker, Troy Ikerd, Landon Graves, Jason Wray
  • 11 -- Beards & Babes: Marsha Embree, Lynn Hane, Forrest Lake , Phil Fields, Mike Fields, Jake Alvey
  • 12A -- Hoosier Hills CU: Iamur Wright, Josh Butcher, Mike Anderson, Nick Jones, Urim Summerton, Brutus Wright
  • 12B -- Larry Weibaker: Larry Weilbaker, Dan Holt, Rick Davidoff, Mike Roby Try, Alan Kirkman, Mike Endris
  • 13 -- Otis Park Men's Club: Noah Browning, Brandon Stroud, Billy Neal, Bryan Staggs, Andy Wagner, Kyle Ray
  • 14 -- Dustin Maddox: Dustin Maddox , Heath Heady, Bob Snegeker, Al Flick, Ryan Hardesty, Michael Ellingsworth
  • 15 -- Crack Shots: Greg Galiher, Ricky Smith, Dale Goldman, David Holmes, Barry White, Larry Spilbeler
  • 16 -- Grant Communications: Adam Grant, Roy Grant, Spencer Grant, Shane Jones, Jackson Jones, Jeremy Feller
  • 17A -- Team Meme: Kevin Walls, Chris Chapman, Dave Hignite, Tom Endris,Matt Cheek, Ed Perdue
  • 17B -- The Family: Bill Brinegar, Brian Brinegar, Matthew Brinegar, Logan Brinegar,Tom Noble, Steve Laughlin
  • 18A -- GM Powertrain: Steve West, Larry Walton, Tom Porter, John Dufore, Justin Foster
  • 18B -- Tillett's Body Shop: Roland Tillette, Jeff Tillette, Nelson Mccullum, Cory Mills, Daylen Tidd, Michael Tillett

Sunday, 7:15 a.m.

  • 1A -- City Of Bedford: Doug Staggs, Jobe Arthur, Mike Reynolds, Alex Adams, Avery Adams, Dougie Staggs
  • 1B -- Mayor Shawna Girgis: Mayor Girgis, Kamal Girgis, James Sexton, Ramzi Girgis, Les Tipton, Misty Adams
  • 2 -- French Lick: Andy Fortner, Brett Thomas, Frank Wintin, Alan Bush, Danny Bush, Sam Cobb
  • 3 -- Kent Moutardier: Kent Moutardier, Ryan Moutardier, Curtis Moutardier, Robbie Warren, Rob Rollins, Rob Decker
  • 4 -- Wonder Whackers: Mary Ann Roach, Kori Jacobsen, Maria Mitchell, Susie Berwick, Jamie Mcclain, Adele Purlee
  • 5A -- Elliott Stone: Daniel Reese, Matt Hatfield, Jeff Hatfield, Steve Tillette, Robbie Bex, Chrs Woods
  • 5B -- For Mr. Palmer: Kevin Walls, Chris Chapman, Matt Cheek, Joel Stroud, Kim Henderson, Michael Endris
  • 6A -- Richard Wright: Richard Wright, Shelli Bridwell, David Weissmann, John Mcfadden, Don Chasteen, Steve Warren
  • 6B -- Off Constantly: Jack Burnette, Josh Burnette, Brad Burnette, Clay Burnette, Kevin Burgess, Joey Taylor
  • 7 -- Regions Bank: Ryyan Robb, Randy Martin, Justin Clemons, Greg Davis, Clay Chaffin, Kory Robb
  • 8A -- Glory Days: Jeff Brim, Kenny Brim, Dave Kern, Greg Endris, Mark Bullock, Brandon Kern
  • 8B -- Chase: Dustin Williams, Steve Williams, Winfred Chitwood, Joe Darling, Joe Maloney, Josh Mcclothin
  • 9 -- Don Hardesty Excavating: Don Hardesty, Ryan Hardesty, Toni Hardesty, Lindsey Hardesty, Charlie Tidd, Daylen Tidd
  • 10A -- Texacon Cut Stone: Tevin Norman, Aaron Harrell, Darin Fish, Chris Anderson, Jason England, Roger England
  • 10B -- Team Clyde Beedie: Mike Beedie, Cole King, Zach Terrell, Lindsey Terrell, Jerry Stoute, Paul Stiles
  • 11 -- Not Your Score: Sam Oliver, Jason Hatfield, Trent Wigley, James Holtsclaw, Wayne Holtsclaw, Dave Pemberton
  • 12 -- Five Boys & An Old Man: Charles Kirkman, Johnny Knight, Jerry Herald, Barry Brooking, Jeff Blanton, Charlie Gulley
  • 13 -- Smokin Tees - Shootin Birdies: Chris Dominique, T.j. Lee , Brian Staggs, Anthony Mcintosh, Richard Young, Craig Stevenson
  • 14A -- Lost Boys: Stevie Canada, Cody Ellingsworth, Josh Butcher, Mike Muessig, Weston Muessig, Trenton Kidwell
  • 14B -- The Snomobile/Send It: Brandon Stroud, Andy Wagner, Cody Bailey, Kyle Wurtzburger, Mark Potts, Jordan Eickelberger
  • 15 -- Jason Terrell: Jason Terrell, Jansen Perdue, Jason Mathis, Chris Galloway, Michael Gratzer
  • 16 -- Hitchcock Agency: Andrew Lafferty, Kyle Masterson, Jesse Stanley, Ethan Stanley, Tye Hooten, Michael Bellush
  • 17A -- Hawkins Bailey: Damon Bailey, Ted Summer, Shannon Baxter, Rob Leahy, Matt Brinegar, Brian Brinegar
  • 17B -- Hoosier Hills CU: Jesse Mckee, Josh Varno, Todd Hall, Billy Neal, April Glenn, Stan Glenn
  • 18A -- Dustin Maddox: Dustin Maddox, Kyle Ray, Bob Snegeker, Heath Heady, Al Flick, Don Short
  • 18B -- Birdie Boys: Jamie Gratzer, Steve Gratzer, Don Gratzer, Dennis Gratzer, Mark Haas, Donnie Joe Gratzer

Sunday, 1:15 p.m.

  • 1A -- Scott Callahan Attorney At Law: Scott Callahan, Craig Bowden, Steve Hoffman, Rob Freidman, Missy Ringler, Lance Ringler
  • 1B -- Bed Fed #5: Shelley Kenworthy, Mike Eagan, Danny Jackson, Carrie Chastain, Brian Eagan, Emily Eagan Try 4 Dye Paid
  • 2 -- Let's Peg It!!!: Ken Steward, Ryan Denney, Chris Shoults, Jeff Gardner, Adam Gowin, Andrew Carroll
  • 3 -- Joe's + Pro's: Kevin Jacobsen, Kole Jacobsen, Shane Lambton, Kori Jacobsen, Holly Bumpus, Kennedy Holtsclaw
  • 4 -- Bogey Fever: Aaron Sanders, Angie Sanders, JD Hayes, Beth Hayes, Jesse Stanley, Marie Stanley
  • 5A -- Thomas Insurance Services: Jim Turner, Alex Webb, Michael Mallott, Tim Orender, Brian Hart, Jeff Schad
  • 5B -- Arnold's Wild: Scott Arnold, Tony Arnold, Jonathon Arnold, Cody Arnold, Dusty Modglin, Holly Modglin
  • 6A -- Crack Shots II: Greg Galiher, Mike Markle, Trent Holmes, David Holmes, Jeffrey Holmes, Layne Holmes
  • 6B -- The Crew: Bobby Leahy, Steve Aliano, Matt Brinegar, Brandon O'Brien, Jason Davis, Howard Davis
  • 7 -- Bedford Crane: Joe Elliott, Tom Elliott, Nick Elliott, Joey Elliott, J.W. Elliott, Steve Kinser
  • 8A -- We Love Our Wives!!!: Danny Jones, Jamie Jones, Ted Smith, Shawn Smith, Adam Grant, Stacie Grant
  • 8B -- 85 Rams: Terry Lockhart, Kevin Street, Craig Moore, Chris Tuell, Dave Alvey, Mike Kerby
  • 9 -- Gavin Steele: Gavin Steele, Aaron Harrell, Noah Browning, Matt Wronowicz, Billy Neal, Michael Lewis
  • 10A -- Alan Norman Contracting: Alan Norman, Tevin Norman, Michael Endris, Steve Endris, Larry Weilbaker, Greg Endris
  • 10B -- Shorty's: Brent Davis, Brad Nicholson, Brent Hutton, Kenny Arche, Shane Jones, Jeff Arnold
  • 11 -- Birdie Makers: Marsha Embree, Betty Lou Hale, Melissa Alvey , Jake Alvey, Angie Fisher, Paul Warren
  • 12 -- Bad Dogs: Tom Embree, Ryan Embree, John Nee, Chris, Pat Terry, Ryan Terry
  • 13 -- Dr. Watts: Michael Watts, Steve Warren, Robert Warren, Mark Chastain, Rick Sparks, Kevin Osborne
  • 14A -- Edward Jones Investments: JT Bellush, Nick Bellush, Michael Bellush, Tyler Bellush, Jim Bellush, Kris Bellush
  • 14B -- Team Terrell: Zach Terrell, Randy Turpen, Rob Miller, Zach Crouse, Buddy Crouse, Dylan Crouse
  • 15 -- Shea Hooten: Shea Hooten, Terry Chastain, Josh Kline, Brandon Wright, Jason Woodward, Tye Hooten
  • 16 -- Infrastructure Systems: Doug Stewart, Jon Stalker, Cooper Stalker, Buddy Durbin, Chris Boyer, Chris Blackmore
  • 17A -- Beach Combers: Susie Woodward, Agnes Stigall, Cheri Barlow, Jack Stigall, John Barlow, Dave Smith
  • 17B -- Oh Those Guys: Kevin Walls, Chris Chapman, Kim Henderson, Tom Endris, Dave Hignite, Terry Hogue
  • 18A -- Funny Guns: Jamie Gratzer, Steve Gratzer, Don Gratzer, Dennis Gratzer, Michael Gratzer, Mark Hass
  • 18B -- Shawty Low's: Aaron Matlock, Jesse Flynn, Mike Mahoney, Allen Robbins, Jordan Vice, Brett Thomas


« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2018 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback