News Sections
Audio
Lawrence County Primary Election Results
Updated May 4, 2016 6:10 AM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - Here are the results of the 2016 Lawrence County Primary Election.

These are the official results from the Lawrence County Court House.

40 out of 40 Precincts Reporting plus absentee

REPUBLICAN TICKET

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (VOTE 1)
TED CRUZ -- 2553
JOHN R. KASICH -- 507
DONALD J. TRUMP -- 5971

UNITED STATES SENATOR (VOTE 1)
MARLIN A. STUTZMAN -- 1447
TODD YOUNG -- 7502

GOVERNOR (VOTE 1)
MICHAEL R. PENCE -- 6809

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (VOTE 1)
ROBERT HALL -- 956
TREY HOLLINGSWORTH -- 3125
ERIN HOUCHIN -- 2341
BRENT WALTZ -- 958
GREG ZOELLER -- 1461

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 44 (VOTE 1)
JOSH ANDERSON -- 3754
ERIC A. KOCH -- 5495

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65 (VOTE 1)
FRANKLIN ANDREW -- 630
DARREN BYRD -- 244
JACOB FRANKLIN -- 295
MARK MATHIS -- 719
CHRIS D. MAY -- 4590
JIM PFAFF -- 762

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 73 (VOTE 1)
STEVEN DAVISSON -- 798
MICHAEL A. HARKNESS -- 555

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT (VOTE 1)
DAN TERRELL -- 3042
BILLIE J. TUMEY -- 5814

COUNTY AUDITOR (VOTE 1)
JODY EDWARDS -- 7686

COUNTY RECORDER (VOTE 1)
MYRON RAINEY -- 8049

COUNTY TREASURER (VOTE 1)
PAULA R. STEWART -- 7634

COUNTY CORONER (VOTE 1)
ROBERT HERR -- 7860

COUNTY SURVEYOR (VOTE 1)
COREY D. ALLEN -- 7545

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 1)
DUSTIN H. GABHART -- 3154
SHAWN L. KARR -- 1215
DAN KIRK -- 2620
RONALD E. PRIDEMORE, SR. -- 1695

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 (VOTE 1)
SAMUEL C. ARP, II -- 389
CHESTER LEE (CHET) BATMAN -- 1174
LANA BLACKWELL -- 1719
MATTHEW FISHER -- 547
LARRY LIMP -- 891
GENE MCCRACKEN -- 3257
MICHAEL WRIGHT -- 1064

COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE (VOTE 3)
JIM EDWARDS -- 4047
DAVID A. FLINN -- 3979
JULIE JOHNSON HEWETSON -- 5431
CRAIG T. TURPEN -- 3841
LARRY WILL -- 2110

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN MARSHALL 1 (VOTE 1)
SAM BOND -- 215
CHRISTOPHER D. NOEL -- 132

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE CITY OF BEDFORD and OOLITIC (VOTE 5)
JULIE BLACKWELL-CHASE -- 1931
APRIL BORTNER -- 1603
DANIEL W. BORTNER -- 1725
BRAD BOUGH -- 1581
BYRON L. BUKER -- 1741
GENE MCCRACKEN -- 1849

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE SHAWSWICK (VOTE 1)
CHRIS MAY -- 421
BRENT STEELE -- 987

DEMOCRAT TICKET

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (VOTE 1)
HILLARY CLINTON -- 1062
BERNIE SANDERS -- 1648

UNITED STATES SENATOR (VOTE 1)
BARON HILL -- 2207

GOVERNOR (VOTE 1)
JOHN R. GREGG -- 2324

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (VOTE 1)
BOB KERN -- 536
JAMES R. MCCLURE, JR. -- 209
BILL THOMAS -- 206
SHELLI YODER -- 1385

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 44 (VOTE 1)
LINDA KAY HENDERSON -- 2245

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65 (VOTE 1)
CHRIS WOODS -- 1755

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT (VOTE 1)
SARAH HILLENBURG -- 2252

COUNTY TREASURER (VOTE 1)
BRIANNA MILLER -- 2191

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 1)
DONALD H. ROBERTSON -- 2139

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 (VOTE 1)
JUSTIN MATHEWS -- 2268

COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE (VOTE 3)
KAY HELD -- 2275

Lawrence County Primary Election Results brought to you by...

Bliss Place Assisted Living


« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2018 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback