News Sections
Audio
Filing Period Ends For May 3 Primary Election
Updated February 5, 2016 5:39 PM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - The filing period for candidates for the May 3 Primary Election is over.

The filing period for candidates for the May 3 election is over.

The following is a list of those who filed to run for office:

County Offices

Auditor

  • Jody Edwards (R)

Clerk

  • Billie J. Tumey (R)
  • Dan Terrell (R)
  • Sarah Hillenburg (D)

Commissioner District 2

  • Dustin H. Gabhart (R)
  • Shawn L. Karr (R)
  • Ronald E. Pridemore, Sr. (R)
  • Dan Kirk (R)
  • Donald H. Robertson (D)

Commissioner District 3

  • Gene McCracken (R)
  • Samuel C. Arp, II (R)
  • Chester Lee Batman (Chet) (R)
  • Matthew Fisher (R)
  • Larry Limp (R)
  • Michael Wright (R)
  • Lana Blackwell (R)
  • Justin Mathews (D)

Coroner

  • Robert Herr (R)

County Council - At Large

  • Craig T. Turpen (R)
  • Jim Edwards (R)
  • David A. Flinn (R)
  • Larry Will (R)
  • Julie Johnson Hewetson (R)
  • Kay Held (D)

Recorder

  • Myron Rainey (R)

Surveyor

  • Corey D. Allen (R)

Treasurer

  • Paula R. Stewart (R)
  • Brianna Miller (D)

Republican Precinct Committeemen

  • Bono - Paula Stewart (R)
  • Marion 3 - Dan Terrell (R), Joey D. Slone (D)
  • Marion 5A - Susan E. Hayes (R)
  • Marion 5B - Ray Lindsey (R)
  • Marion 6 - Dan Kirk (R)
  • Marshall 1 - Sam Bond (R), Christopher D. Noel (R)
  • Marshall 2 - John E. Abel (R)
  • Marshall 3- Larry Will (R)
  • Perry - Bob Phillips (R0
  • Pleasant Run - Patty J. Ford (R)
  • Shawswick 10 - Doug E. Kellams (R)
  • Shawswick 12 - Cindy Grow (R)
  • Shawswick 13 - Kenna Hodges (R)
  • Shawswick 14A - Jessica L. Allen (R)
  • Shawswick 14B - Laura Anderson (R)
  • Shawswick 15A - Chris D. May (R)
  • Shawswick 16 - Angela J. Turner (R)
  • Shawswick 1A - Dana Haddan (R)
  • Shawswick 1B - Brian J. Turpen (R)
  • Shawswick 2 - Mike Terry (R)
  • Shawswick 3 - Michelle L. Woodward (R)
  • Shawswick 4 - Sam Craig (R)
  • Shawswick 5B - Harold Snead (R)
  • Shawswick 7A - Brad Bough (R)
  • Shawswick 7B - Scott Gillespie (R)
  • Shawswick 8 - April Bortner (R)
  • Spice Valley South - Billy J. Bostock (R)

Republican State Convention Delegates

  • City of Bedford (11) - Gene McCracken (R)
  • City of Bedford (5A) - Julie Blackwell Chase (R)
  • City of Bedford (5B) - Byron L. Buker (R)
  • City of Bedford (7A) - Brad Bough (R)
  • City of Bedford (8) - Daniel W. Bortner (R)
  • City of Bedford (8) - April Bortner (R)
  • ICN/ICS/Perry - Amy Voorhies (R)
  • Marion 5A/B/C, 6 - Marla Jones (R)
  • Marshall (1) - Sam Bond (R)
  • Pleasant Run - Patty J. Ford (R)


« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Find more about Weather in Bedford, IN
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2018 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  Contests  |  About  |  Feedback  |  Public File