News Sections
Audio
2014 Lawrence County Primary Ballot
Updated May 5, 2014 11:45 AM | Filed under: Politics
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - The following is a preliminary ballot of candidates running for office in the May 6, 2014 primary election.

* denotes incumbent

REPUBLICAN TICKET

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (VOTE 1)
KATHY LOWE HEIL-R
MARK G. JONES-R
TODD YOUNG-R*

IND. HOUSE DISTRICT 65 (VOTE 1)
ERIC KOCH-R*

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 81ST DISTRICT (VOTE 1)
ANDREA MCCORD-R*

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT NO. 2 (VOTE 1)
WILLIAM G. SLEVA-R*

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 81ST CIRCUIT (VOTE 1)
MICHELLE WOODWARD-R*

COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE 1)
MIKE BRANHAM-R
NEIL HAYES-R
SAM SHAW-R

COUNTY ASSESSOR (VOTE 1)
APRIL STAPP COLLINS-R*

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT (VOTE 1)
RODNEY FISH-R
CHRIS D. MAY-R*
DAVID "BUD" NICHOLSON-R

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 (VOTE 1)
KEITH DILLMAN-R*
SCOTT SMITH-R

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 1)
RAYMOND C. BRIGGS-R
MICHAEL E. WRIGHT-R*

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 (VOTE 1)
MARK MATHIS-R*

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 (VOTE 1)
JASON MULLIS-R*

BONO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
MICHELLE PORTER-R

BONO TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
JON J. MALOTT-R
ADAM NORMAN-R
NO CANDIDATE LISTED

GUTHRIE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
JEANNIE HARRIS-R
NICKIE R. (NICK) HUBBARD-R

GUTHRIE TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
BEV CLARK-R
DAVID E. LEE-R
NO CANDIDATE LISTED

INDIAN CREEK TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
ALISHA GODSEY-LAYTON-R

INDIAN CREEK TRUSTEE (VOTE 3)
RICHARD KENDALL-R
BRUCE REEVES-R
STANDLEY WRIGHT-R

PLEASANT RUN TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
MICHAEL R. NICHOLSON-R

PLEASANT RUN BOARD (VOTE 3)
GARY FAUBION-R
PAUL E. FORD-R
JAMES LOCK-R

MARION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
ILENE HARDMAN-R

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
LAWRENCE "LONNY" GRAVES-R
JACK ZEEKS-R
NO CANDIDATE LISTED

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
SUSAN EVANS-R

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
C. SAM BOND-R
ED FRANKLIN-R
LARRY TINCHER-R

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
BOB PHILLIPS-R

PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
DENNIS W. GODSEY-R
DOUG KELLEY-R
MARILYN GAYLE KIMMEL-R

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
MILLARD JONES-R

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
JACK D. CUMMINGS-R
JENNIE M. EDWARDS-R
AMY KLEBER-R

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
W. EUGENE ROBERTS-R
PHILIP M. SMITH-R
TIMOTHY S. TERRY-R

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE (VOTE 4) SHAWSWICK
DANIEL W. BORTNER-R
BRADFORD K. (BRAD) BOUGH-R
BYRON BUKER-R
JULIE BLACKWELL CHASE-R
CINDY GROW-R
GENE MCCRACKEN-R

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE (VOTE 4) MARSHALL
C. SAM BOND-R

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE (VOTE 1) PLEASANT RUN
PATTY J. FORD-R

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE (VOTE 1) SHAWSWICK
LAURA E. ANDERSON-R
CRAIG T. TURPEN-R

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE (VOTE 1) MARION TOWNSHIP
MARLA JONES-R

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE (VOTE 3) MARION TOWNSHIP
CHRISTINA LAMBTON-R
WILLIAM H. "BILL" MULLIS-R
DAN TERRELL-R

DEMOCRAT TICKET

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (VOTE 1)
BILL BAILEY-D
JAMES R. MCCLURE JR-D
J.S. MILLER-D
WILLIAM JOSEPH (BILLY) THOMAS-D

IND. HOUSE DISTRICT 73 (VOTE 1)
DOUGLAS C. LEATHERBURY-D

LAWRENCE COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE 1)
BILLY ALLEN-D
DARIN S. KINSER-D
ROLAND STOCKTON-D

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VOTE 1)
SARAH HILLENBURG-D

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD (VOTE 3)
CHARLES R. PARKS, II-D

Note:This ballot may not be complete and may contain errors.

* denotes incumbent



« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2014 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  About  |  Feedback