News Sections
Audio
List Of Polling Places And Who Is On The Ballot
Updated May 5, 2013 1:09 AM
 Print    Archive    RSS

(BEDFORD) - With only two weeks left before the election, finding your polling place this year may be a little more challenging.

Lawrence County voters who don't plan ahead may find themselves in the wrong voting place on Election day.

2012 General Election Polling Locations

SHAWSWICK 1A & 1B
Oakland City University, Bedford Campus
405 I Street
Bedford, IN 47421 (Use 4th Street Entrance)

SHAWSWICK 2 & 3
Courthouse Lobby
Public Square, 16th Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 4
First Wesleyan Church
2401 H Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 5A
Wilson Park Shelter House
Denson Ave
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 5B
First Assembly of God
2601 27th Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 6
(formerly Girl's Club)
First Baptist Church
1515 20th Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 7A & B
First Church of God
3131 16th Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 8
(formerly First Baptist Church)
Central Church of Christ
1401 12th Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 9 & 10
Free Methodist Church
640 R Street
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 11
Otis Park Red Brick
607 Tunnelton Road
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 12
(formerly Oolitic Fire Station)
Oolitic Town Hall
Main Street
Oolitic, IN 47451

SHAWSWICK 13
Dive Christian Church
892 Peerless Road
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 14A
(formerly East Lawrence Water)
508 Fellowship Drive (access via HW 58E)
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 14B
Leatherwood Christian Church
3517 Leatherwood Road
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 15A & 15B
(formerly Unity Baptist Church)
Virgil I. Grissom Municipal Airport
3213 Tunnelton Road
Bedford, IN 47421

SHAWSWICK 16
Grace Full Gospel Church
3802 Kenny Simpson Lane
Bedford, IN 47421

MARION 1 & 4
First Baptist Christian Life Center
723 West Frank Street
Mitchell, IN 47446

MARION 2 & 3
Mitchell Community Center
101 Tom Green Drive
Mitchell, IN 47446

MARION 5A
Lawrence County Fair Grounds
11265 US Highway 50 West
Bedford, IN 47421

MARION 5B
Marion Township Fire Department
4632 State Road 37
Mitchell, IN 47446

MARION 5C
Pace Local 6-30 Union Hall
1782 Old Highway 60 West
Mitchell, IN 47446

MARION 6
Mitchell Presbyterian Church
520 State Road 60 East
Mitchell, IN 47446

BONO
Camp Rivervale
496 Rivervale Road
Mitchell, IN 47446

GUTHRIE
Tunnelton United Methodist Church
140 Rainmaker Street
Tunnelton, IN 47467

INDIAN CREEK NORTH & SOUTH
Fayetteville Baptist Church
5485 State Road 158
Bedford, IN 47421

MARSHALL 1 & 3
Valley Mission Church of the Nazarene
110 Hillcrest Way
Bedford, IN 47421

MARSHALL 2
Mount Pleasant Christian Church
2394 Mount Pleasant Road
Bedford, IN 47421

PERRY
(formerly the old Springville Gym)
Life Tabernacle
4518 State Road 54 W
Springville, IN 47462

PLEASANT RUN
Pleasant Run Park
650 Diamond Road
Heltonville, IN 47436

SPICE VALLEY NORTH
Williams Community Center
546 Hammersley Lane
Williams, IN 47470

SPICE VALLEY SOUTH
Huron Fire Department
61 Huron Railroad Street
Huron, IN 47437

Who's on the ballot?

PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT
Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan (Republican)
Barack Obama and Joe Biden* (Democrat)
Gary Johnson and James P. Gray (Libertarian)

U.S. SENATOR
Richard E. Mourdock (R)
Joe Donnelly (D)
Andrew "Andy" Horning (L)

GOVERNOR, LT. GOVERNOR
Mike Pence and Sue Ellspermann (R)
John R. Gregg and Vi Simpson (D)
Rupert Boneham and Brad Klopfenstein (L)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Greg Zoeller* (R)
Kay Fleming (D)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Tony Bennett* (R)
Glenda Ritz (D)

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
District 9

Todd Young* (R)
Shelli Yoder (D)

STATE SENATOR
District 44

Brent Steele* (R) is unopposed

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
District 65

Eric A. Koch* (R)
Al Cox (L)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
District 73

Steve Davisson* (R)
Sandra Blanton (D)

LAWRENCE SUPERIOR COURT I JUDGE
Lewis Maudlin (R)
Michael A. Robbins* (D)

LAWRENCE COUNTY CLERK
Myron Rainey* (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY AUDITOR
Jody Edwards (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY RECORDER
Jessica Allen* (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY TREASURER
Paula Stewart* (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY CORONER
Robert Herr (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY SURVEYOR
Michael D. Arena* (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY COMMISSIONER
District 2

William E. Spreen* (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY COMMISSIONER
District 3
David Flinn* (R) is unopposed

LAWRENCE COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE
(Vote for three)
Jim Edwards* (R)
Gene McCracken* (R)
Craig Turpen

NORTH LAWRENCE SCHOOL BOARD

City of Bedford
(Vote for three)
Daniel Tinsley
Dennis Whitaker
Dr. Wendy (Trueblood) Miller
Greg Norman
J. Scott Gillespie*
Larry Arnold
Patricia (Trisha) O'Rourke*
Sam Shaw
Staci Prewitt
Tracy Bailey

MITCHELL SCHOOL BOARD

Spice Valley South
(Vote for one)
Will Ray
Patrick Redman
Brian Tolbert

Marion Township
(Vote for one)
Steve Burton
William H. Conley
Debra J. (Deb) Cory
Tom England
Jim Littlejohn
Tyler Phillips
Michele Super*
Connie Thomas-Kendall

Bono Township
(Vote for one)
Jamie Kirk
Crystal Mikels

* Denotes incumbent



« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2014 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  About  |  Feedback