News Sections
Audio
2012 Primary Election Results
Updated May 5, 2013 1:07 AM | Filed under: WBIW News
 Print    Archive    RSS

(UNDATED) - The following are the official results for the May 8th, 2012 Lawrence County primary election.

40 out of 40 precincts reporting plus absentee

An ASTERISK (*) after the name denotes an incumbent.

REPUBLICAN BALLOT

PRESIDENT of the UNITED STATES
448 (7%) - NEWT GINGRICH-R
1220 (20%) - RON PAUL-R
3618 (59%) - MITT ROMNEY-R
802 (13%) - RICK SANTORUM-R

U.S. SENATOR (VOTE 1)
2265 (40%) - RICHARD G. LUGAR-R*
4030 (60%) - RICHARD E. MOURDOCK-R

GOVERNOR (VOTE 1)
5322 (100%) - MIKE PENCE-R

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (VOTE 1)
4914 (100%) - TODD YOUNG-R*

IND. SENATE DISTRICT 44 (VOTE 1)
5631 (100%) - BRENT STEELE-R*

IND. HOUSE DISTRICT 65 (VOTE 1)
4363 (100%) - ERIC KOCH-R*

IND. HOUSE DISTRICT 73 (VOTE 1)
822 (100%) - STEVE DAVISSON-R*

LAWRENCE SUPERIOR COURT I JUDGE (VOTE 1)
4427 (100%) - LEWIS MAUDLIN-R

COUNTY CLERK (VOTE 1)
5297 (100%) - MYRON RAINEY-R*

COUNTY AUDITOR (VOTE 1)
2396 (41%) - ALBERTA PEACHES CRANE-DILLMAN-R
3456 (59%) - JODY EDWARDS-R

COUNTY RECORDER (VOTE 1)
4895 (100%) - JESSICA ALLEN-R*

COUNTY TREASURER (VOTE 1)
3407 (58%) - PAULA STEWART-R*
2447 (42%) - LINDA WEBBER-R

COUNTY CORONER (VOTE 1)
2965 (50%) - ROBERT HERR-R
245 (4%) - STEPHEN G. KIDD-R
2183 (36%) - CODY MEDLOCK-R
601 (10%) - SCOTT SMITH-R

COUNTY SURVEYOR (VOTE 1)
5117 (100%) - MICHAEL D. ARENA-R*

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 1)
2651 (46%) - RON PRIDEMORE-R
3157 (54%) - WILLIAM E. SPREEN-R*

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 (VOTE 1)
2580 (43%) - DAVID FLINN-R*
637 (10%) - VANICE PRICE-R
495 (8%) - SAM SHAW-R
2380 (39%) - RYAN "SULLY" SULLIVAN-R

COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE (VOTE 3)
1741 (11%) - BRET CARMICHAEL-R
2545 (16%) - JIM EDWARDS-R*
2069 (13%) - ED "EPPO" EPPING-R
3328 (21%) - GENE MCCRACKEN-R*
1796 (11%) - J. SCOTT SMITH-R
2215 (14%) - DAN TERRELL-R
2476 (15%) - CRAIG T. TURPEN-R

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN SHAWSWICK 12 (VOTE 1)
104 (69%) - CINDY GROW-R
47 (31%) - RAY LINDSEY-R*

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN MARSHALL 1 (VOTE 1)
244 (43%) - SHANNON BOGGS-R
246 (57%) - RUBY CRACRAFT-R

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN SHAWSWICK 14A (VOTE 1)
167 (76%) - JESSICA ALLEN-R
52 (24%) - LARRY W. LIMP-R

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN MARION 2 (VOTE 1)
59 (32%) - CHRISTINA LAMBTON-R
124 (68%) - WILLIAM "BILL" MULLIS-R

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN INDIAN CREEK NORTH (VOTE 1)
55 (27%) - STEVEN R. BOGGS-R
149 (73%) - BRANDI KIMBLE HUGHES-R*

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE CITY OF BEDFORD/MITCHELL (VOTE 4)
1342 (21%) - DAN BORTNER
859 (14%) - SHANNON BRADFORD
1264 (20%) - BYRON BUKER
1056 (17%) - JULIE CHASE RITTENHOUSE
979 (15%) - CINDY GROW
850 (13%) - RAY LINDSEY

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE MARSHALL TOWNSHIP (VOTE 1)
244 (50%) - SHANNON BOGGS-R
246 (50%) - SAM BOND-R*

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE PLEASANT RUN, SHAWSWICK 13, 14A (VOTE 1)
355 (62%) - PATTY FORD-R*
222 (38%) - LARRY W. LIMP-R

DEMOCRAT BALLOT

PRESIDENT of the UNITED STATES (VOTE 1)
1028 (100%) - BARACK OBAMA-D*

U.S. SENATOR (VOTE 1)
959 (100%) - JOE DONNELLY-D

GOVERNOR (VOTE 1)
969 (100%) - JOHN R. GREGG-D

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (VOTE 1)
767 (62%) - JONATHAN GEORGE-D
84 (6%) - JOHN GRIFFIN MILLER-D
67 (6%) - JOHN W. TILFORD-D
78 (6%) - ROBERT WINNINGHAM-D
254 (20%) - SHELLI YODER-D

IND. HOUSE DISTRICT 73 (VOTE 1)
239 (100%) - SANDRA BLANTON-D

LAWRENCE SUPERIOR COURT I JUDGE (VOTE 1)
1147 (100%) - MICHAEL A. ROBBINS-D*



« Previous Article
Next Article »

 Print    Archive    RSS

Have a question or comment about a news story? Send it to comments@wbiw.com

Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW
Advertise with 1340 AM WBIW


1340 AM WBIW, Bedford's Place To Talk. Serving Lawrence and surrounding counties since 1948!

© 2014 Ad-Venture Media, Inc. All Rights Reserved.   WBIW.com and Listen Live Powered by HPC

Advertise  |  Careers  |  About  |  Feedback