BNL posts three wins at Southridge

BNL’s Byron Kyger confers with coach Chris Branam. The Stars went 3-2 during the Southridge Duals on Wednesday.

HUNTINGBURG – Bedford North Lawrence posted three wins in the six-team Southridge Duals during high school wrestling action on Wednesday.

After falling to Castle (63-15) and Southridge (42-18) in the first two rounds, the Stars rebounded to conquer Eastern Pekin (36-30), Providence (33-18) and Charlestown (36-36 with BNL winning by tiebreaker).

”Today was a pretty solid day of wrestling,” BNL coach Chris Branam said. “I was pleased with our effort. We had some individual performances I was really happy with.”

Hunter Morris (pinning Jacob Sheagren at 138), Reese Hamblen (conquering Daviontae Hughes 7-0 at 145) and James Covey (pinning Zac Inzerello in 4:34 at 220) posted BNL’s wins against the Knights.

Byron Kyger (trapping Yamil Arroyo in 4:59 at 160), Gunner Connaughton (decking Zeke Valenciano in 1:23 at 195) and Covey (pinning Eric Vanegas in 1:29) had wins on the mat against the Raiders.

“James got back on track this week and went undefeated on the day,” Branam said. “He pinned every opponent he faced and looked really sharp. It was good to see Hunter Morris come out aggressive in the first round against Castle and get a pin. We’ve been working on Hunter being more assertive on the mat.”

The Stars had four wins against the Musketeers as Hamblen downed Nathan Tensch in 27 seconds, Jaxon Powell pounded down Ryland Dupin in only 33 seconds at 152, Connaughton conquered Mike Abney in 3:47, and Covey handled Myles Shepherd in 45 seconds.

“Jaxon had a great performance against Eastern Pekin,” Branam said. “He bumped up into the 152 weight class after Bruce Engleking broke his wrist at the Bloomington North dual. Jaxon is giving up some weight, but is working hard to get better every day.”

Byron Kyger topped Providence’s Craig Bratcher in 3:01 while Connaughton defeated Wilson Stemm 6-2. Against the Pirates, Hamblen dumped Mark Payne in 38 seconds and Covey pinned Quincy Gordon in 1:33.

“Reese had a dominant day,” Branam said. “His near-fall points against Charlestown was the deciding criteria in a match that saw us tie in team score, number of matches won, and sum of first points scored.”

BNL will host Mitchell on Jan. 7.

Castle 63, BNL 15

106 Leighton Ramsey, C won by forfeit

113 Sam Robinson, C won by forfeit

120 Logan Ellis, C p. Jorj Filler, no time available

126 Skyler Williams, C won by forfeit

132 Hunter Williams, C won by forfeit

138 Hunter Morris, BNL p. Jacob Sheagren, no time available

145 Reese Hamblen, BNL d. Daviontae Hughes 7-0

152 Seth Hocking, C p. Jaxon Powell, 0:32

160 Mason Ramsey, C p. Byron Kyger 2:20

170 John Purdy, C won by forfeit

182 Evan Reff, C won by forfeit

195 Jason Palamarchuck, C d. Gunner Connaughton 6-2

220 James Covey, BNL p. Zac Inzerello 4:34

285 Sonny Alfano, C won by forfeit

Southridge 42, BNL 18

106 Double forfeit

113 Cameron Fogle, S won by forfeit

120 Max Menke, S d. Jorj Filler 6-5

126 Xavier Horton, S won by forfeit

132 Cayden Andrews, S won by forfeit

138 Tanner Kane, S p. Hunter Morris 0:11

145 Carson Niehaus, S d. Reese Hamblen 18-11

152 Anthony Laughlin, S p. Jaxon Powell 1:14

160 Byron Kyger, BNL p. Yamil Arroyo 4:59

170 Double forfeit

182 Reid Schroeder, S won by forfeit

195 Gunner Connaughton, BNL p. Zeke Valenciano 1:23

220 James Covey, BNL p. Eric Vanegas 1:29

285 Double forfeit

BNL 36, Eastern Pekin 30

106 Alex Flemming EP won by forfeit

113 Joseph Reile, EP won by forfeit

120 Jorj Filler, BNL won by forfeit

126 Double forfeit

132 Gabe Pugh, EP won by forfeit

138 Mason Martin, EP p. Hunter Morris 0:22

145 Reese Hamblen, BNL p. Nathan Tensch 0:27

152 Jaxon Powell, BNL p. Ryland Dupin 0:33

160 Byron Kyger, BNL won by forfeit

170 Double forfeit

182 Gunner Pickerill, EP won by forfeit

195 Gunner Connaughton, BNL p. Mike Abney 3:47

220 James Covey, BNL p. Myles Shepherd 0:45

285 Double forfeit

BNL 33, Providence 18

106 Eli Theobald, P won by forfeit

113 Henry Lovan, P won by forfeit

120 Jorj Filler, BNL won by forfeit

126 Double forfeit

132 Double forfeit

138 Hunter Morris, BNL won by forfeit

145 Reese Hamblen, BNL won by forfeit

152 Jaxon Powell, BNL won by forfeit

160 Byron Kyger, BNL p. Craig Bratcher 3:01

170 Double forfeit

182 Zach Druen, P won by forfeit

195 Gunner Connaughton, BNL d. Wilson Stemm 6-2

220 James Covey, BNL won by forfeit

285 Double forfeit

BNL 36, Charlestown 36

(BNL wins on criteria)

106 Gavin Salisvury, C won by forfeit

113 Gabe Nelson BNL won by forfeit

120 Jorj Filler, BNL won by forfeit

126 Double forfeit

132 Jacob Latiolais, C won by forfeit

138 Sean McAfee, C p. Hunter Morris 3:20

145 Reese Hamblen, BNL p. Mark Payne 0:38

152 Sean Weigel, C p. Jaxon Powell 1:07

160 Byron Kyger, BNL won by forfeit

170 Double forfeit

182 Lucas Love, C won by forfeit

195 Gunner Connaughton, BNL won by forfeit

220 James Covey, BNL p. Quincy Gordon 1:33

285 Trevor Gregory, C won by forfeit

Print Friendly, PDF & Email