State Board Of Education Releases Performance Grades

Indiana Department of Education

(UNDATED) – The Indiana State Board of Education voted Wednesday to release performance grades for the state’s K-12 school.

The ILEARN exam slated for this past spring, didn’t happen after COVID-19 hit closing schools. So, the letter grades assigned Wednesday are based on student’s performance during the 2019-20 school year exams. 

This is the second year that the “hold harmless provision” is in effect. This means a school may not receive a letter grade lower than the grade received in 2017-2018 or 2018-2019.

The temporary provision was adopted last year after the state retired the ISTEP exam for elementary and middle school students and began administering the new ILEARN as the standardized test used to calculate the grades.

To see the full list of schools click here.

Lawrence County

  • Fayetteville Elementary School – B
  • Needmore Elementary School – C
  • Springville Elementary School – D
  • Heltonville Elementary School – B
  • Oolitic Middle School – D
  • Dollens Elementary School – C
  • Shawswick Elementary School – B
  • Shawswick Middle School – C
  • Bedford Middle School – D
  • Lincoln Elementary School – A
  • Bedford-North Lawrence High School – B
  • Parkview Primary School – C
  • Stalker Elementary School – D
  • Parkview Intermediate School – C
  • Burris Elementary School – C
  • Hatfield Elementary School – C
  • Mitchell Jr High School – C
  • Mitchell High School – B

Monroe County

  • Unionville Elementary School – A
  • Lakeview Elementary School – B
  • Grandview Elementary School – C
  • Highland Park Elementary School – C
  • Summit Elementary School – B
  • Bloomington High School South – A
  • Bloomington High School North – A
  • Tri-North Middle School – B
  • Lora L Batchelor Middle School – B
  • Binford Elementary School – A
  • Arlington Heights Elementary School – A
  • Childs Elementary School – A
  • Clear Creek Elementary School – C
  • Fairview Elementary School – C
  • The Acad of Sci & Entrepreneurship – A
  • Marlin Elementary School – A
  • Rogers Elementary School – A
  • Bloomington Graduation School – C
  • Jackson Creek Middle School – B
  • Templeton Elementary School – C
  • University Elementary School – A

Martin County

  • Shoals Community High School – B
  • Shoals Community Elementary School – B
  • Shoals Middle School – B
  • Loogootee Elementary School – A
  • Loogootee Middle School – B
  • Loogootee High School – B

Orange County

  • Orleans Jr-Sr High School – B
  • Orleans Elementary School – B
  • Paoli Jr & Sr High School – B
  • Throop Elementary School – C
  • Springs Valley Comm High School – C
  • Springs Valley Elementary School – B

Jackson County

  • Medora Jr & Sr High School – D
  • Medora Elementary School – F
  • Cortland Elementary School – A
  • Seymour Senior High School – B
  • Margaret R Brown Elementary School – C
  • Seymour Middle School – C
  • Emerson Elementary School – B
  • Seymour-Jackson Elementary School – B
  • Redding Elementary School – B
  • Brownstown Central Middle School – C
  • Brownstown Central High School – A
  • Brownstown Elementary School – C
  • Crothersville Jr-Sr High School – C
  • Crothersville Elementary School – F

Greene County

  • Bloomfield Elementary School – B
  • Bloomfield Jr-Sr High School – B
  • Eastern Greene Elementary School – B
  • Eastern Greene High School – A
  • Eastern Greene Middle School – A
  • Linton-Stockton High School – B
  • Linton-Stockton Middle School – C
  • Linton-Stockton Elementary – A
  • Shakamak Jr-Sr High School – A
  • Shakamak Elementary School – B
  • White River Valley High School – A
  • White River Valley Middle School – C
  • White River Valley Elementary School – B

Brown County

  • Brown County Intermediate School – A
  • Brown County High School – B
  • Van Buren Elementary School – C
  • Helmsburg Elementary School – B
  • Sprunica Elementary School – B
  • Brown County Junior High – B

Daviess County

  • Barr Reeve Middle/High School – A
  • Barr Reeve Primary Grade School – A
  • Barr Reeve Elementary School – A
  • North Daviess Elementary School – B
  • North Daviess Jr-Sr High School – B
  • Lena Dunn Elementary School – F
  • Veale Elementary School – A
  • Washington Junior High School – C
  • Washington High School – B
  • North Elementary School – B
  • Helen Griffith Elementary School – C

Washington County

  • Salem High School – B
  • Salem Middle School – D
  • Bradie Shrum Elementary – C
  • East Washington Elementary School – B
  • Eastern High School – B
  • East Washington Middle School – C
  • West Washington Jr-Sr High School – B
  • West Washington Elementary School – A

Print Friendly, PDF & Email