North Lawrence Community School Board Meets Tonight

(BEDFORD) – The North Lawrence Community Schools Board of Trustees meets tonight in executive session at 5:15 p.m.

That meeting will be followed by a EERB public hearing at 6:30 p.m. and then a public hearing on the 2020 budget at 6:35 p.m.

The board of trustees with then meet in regular session a 6:46 p.m.

The meetings will be held in the NLCS Administration Building at 460 W Street.

On the Agenda:

I. OPENING BUSINESS
A. Call to Order and Roll Call
B. Pledge of Allegiance
C. “*” Review for Approval the Minutes and Executive Session Memorandum of August 15, 2019, and Executive Session Memorandum of September 5, 2019.

Persons to address the board relative to the agenda

II. BUSINESS SERVICES – Mrs. Roane
A. “Claims and Payroll Since Last Board Meeting B.” Approval to join Southern Wellness Trust (JA Benefits)

III. TRANSPORTATION – Mr. Boady
A. Updates – Versatrans Transportation Software

IV. FACILITIES – Mr. Ritter
A. Updates

V. CURRICULUM – Mrs. Dainton
A. NLCS Assessment Security Policy
B. “” Board Approve to Amend the High School Handbook BNL administration proposes that Valedictorian and Salutatorian status, along with accumulated GPA, be determined at the end of 8 semesters of work, instead of 7. This change, we believe, will produce a positive change in BNL’s attendance rate, graduation rate, and subsequently, a better selection process for our scholarships, Valedictorian and Salutatorian. C. “” Graduation Date
Graduation at BNL will now be on the Friday following Memorial Day. 2020
Graduation will be scheduled on Friday, May 29th, 2020 at 7 PM.

I. PERSONNEL – Mrs. Wintczak

A. New Hires:

  • Kirsten Clawson – 3rd Grade Instructor for Springville Elementary effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Adam Capes – Resource Instructor for Brownstown Middle School effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Deidra Garines – Bedford Middle School Resource Instructor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Julia Gullotti – NLCS Elementary Art Instructor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Danielle Pruett – Instructor for Shawswick Elementary School effective 2019-20 academic year. (Emergency Permit)
  • Sarah Smith – 7th Grade ELA Instructor for Oolitic Middle School effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • James Tritle – ED Instructor for Parkview effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Sub Contracts

  • Rick Wagers – Contracted with NLCS as a Substitute Elementary P.E. Instructor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Sarah Wellman, Contracted with NLCS as a Substitute Elementary Music Instructor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • B. ”*” Transfer:

B. Transfer: Certified

  • Kathy Aldridge – Transferring from Lincoln Title 1 Facilitator to OMS
  • 8th Grade Science effective for the 2019-20 academic year. (Emergency Permit)
  • Michelle Luck – Transferring from Elementary Art Instructor to BNL Art Instructor effective for the 2019-20 academic year

Support Staff

  • Shelley Brim – Transferring from BNL as a 28-hour Instructional
  • Assistant to Monitoring Star-Plus 40 hour Instructional Assistant.
  • Emily Carter – Transferring Lincoln Elementary Recess Monitor to Permanent ED Instructional Assistant effective for the academic year.
  • Courtney LeRoy – Transferring from OMS Instructional Assistant to Stalker Elementary Instructional Assistant effective September 11, 2019 for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Matthew Nikirk – Transfering from NLCS Custodian at BNL to PVI effective September 9, 2019.
  • Noel Ramey – Transferring from BNL Cook to BMS Cook effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Charlie Titche – Transferring from Heltonville Instructional Aide to Gateway Academy as Instructional Aide effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

C. Support Staff: Administrative

  • Tamara Davis – NLCS Data Technician effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Mackenzie Warner – BNL Counseling Administrative Assistant effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Joint Services:

  • Megan Clemons – Dollens Elementary, Joint Services Permanent Resource Instructional Assistant effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Hillary Hedge – BMS, Joint Services Permanent Moderate Disability Instructional Assistant effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Peyton Storms – BNL, Joint Services Temporary Mild/Moderate Disability Instructional Assistant effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Instructional:

  • Katelyn Gibbens – OMS Study Hall Aide effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Jeana Godsey – Heltonville Elementary Title 1 Instructional Asst. effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Bobbette Magers – Heltonville Elementary Title 1 Instructional Asst. effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Natalie Pemberton – Parkview Preschool Instructional Assistant effective with the 2019-20 academic year. Pending background check

Maintenance:

  • Cody Miller – Part-time NLCS Custodian effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Rex Porter – NLCS Custodian effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Patricia Winegar – NLCS Custodian for the 2019-20 academic year.

Title 1:

  • Rachel Carter – Lincoln Elementary Title I Facilitator effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Kristen New – Parkview Title I Facilitator effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Transportation:

  • Briana Guinn – Transportation Bus Monitor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

D. Extra-Curricular: Dollens

  • Dave Couch – Dollens Elementary Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year. Pending background check.
  • Danny Gillespie – Dollens Elementary Boys Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year. Pending background check.
  • Rita Jenkins – Dollens Elementary Yearbook Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Taylor Lackey – Dollens Cheer Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Fayetteville:

  • Jerri Corbin – Recommended as Fayetteville Elementary Yearbook Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Brittany Kern – Fayetteville Elementary Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Dustin Kern – Fayetteville Elementary Boys Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Heltonville

  • Drew Bailey – HES Math Bowl Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Crystal Fisher – HES STEAM Coordinator and Robotics Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Sarah Johnson – HES Student Council Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Scott Lewis – HES Boys Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year. Pending background check.
  • Kristen McKnight – HES Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year. Pending background check.

Lincoln:

  • Anna Gates – Recommended as Lincoln Elementary Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year. Pending background checks
  • Karen Johnson – Lincoln Elementary Robotics Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Trevor Rynders – Recommended as Lincoln Elementary Boys Basketball Coach for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Lydia Weber – Recommended as Lincoln Dance Team Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Parkview:

  • Rachel Boshears – PVP Robotics Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • James Couch – PVI Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Justin Dodd – PVI Boys Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Trevor Fitzhugh – PVI Spell Bowl Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Jeremy Gilbert – Recommended as PVI Volunteer Co-Coach Boys Basketball effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Connie McDaniel – PVI Robotics Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Ali Pirnat – PVI Dance Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Mykyle Pinnick – PVI Math Bowl Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Shawswick

  • Kyle Dalton – Shawswick Elementary Boys Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Adam Walker – Shawswick Elementary Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Springville:

  • Jared Graves – Springville Elementary Boys Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Stalker:

  • Duane Brown – Stalker Elementary Student Council Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Corey Hudson – Stalker Elementary Boys/Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Hallie Kissinger – Stalker Elementary Dance Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Brian Young – Stalker Elementary Math Bowl Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Carrie Young – Stalker Elementary Spell Bowl Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

BMS:

  • Hilary Gilbert – Recommended as Volunteer Dance Coach for BMS effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Elizabeth Rubacha – BMS Dance Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

OMS:

  • Ashlie Kimmel – Recommended as Co-Yearbook Sponsor for OMS effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Kristin Messmore – OMS 6th Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Amy Nikirk – Recommended as Co-Yearbook Sponsor for OMS effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Alisha Brooke Ratliff – OMS 7th Grade Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

SMS:

  • Kristiane Baumgart – SMS Yearbook Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Stacey Moore – SMS Student Council Sponsor effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Bretta Myers – SMS Cheer Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Danielle Pruett – SMS Grades 6/7/8 Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

Middle School:

  • Gary Ray – Recommended as a Middle School Head Football Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Sean Steele – Recommended as an Assistant Middle School Football Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

BNL:

  • Jaclyn Dufresne – Recommended as BNL Girls Soccer Assistant Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Tianna Inman – Recommended as BNL Dance Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

E. Resignation:

  • Kristiane Baumgart – Resigning as SES Girls Basketball Coach effective as of September 5, 2019.
  • Krista Blevins – Resigning as Cheer Coach for Shawswick Middle School effective August 7th, 2019.
  • Kaylynn Cavins – Resigning as Co-Yearbook and Co-STEAM effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Jessica Courtney – Resigning as an Art Instructor for BNL effective August 27, 2019.
  • Larry Deckard – Resigning as Contracted Bus Driver effective September 4, 2019.
  • Deidra Loesch – Resigning as Assistant Swimming Coach for BNL effective September 17, 2019.
  • Sara Eppenbaugh – Resigning as Instructor for Shawswick Elementary school effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Kim Gillespie – Resigning as Administrative Assistant for the BNL Scholarship Foundation effective September 12, 2019.
  • Abbygail Grider – Resigning as NLCS Custodian effective August 22, 2019.
  • Becky Humphrey – Resigning as Instructional Assistant for Springville effective July 24, 2019.
  • Kandi Jones – Resigning as Bus Driver for NLCS effective Friday, August 30, 2019.
  • Elizabeth Millar – Resigning as LPN for Stalker Elementary effective August 22, 2019.
  • Rick Mitchell – Resigning as NLCS Custodian as of August 19, 2019.
  • Michelle Pierce – Resigning as NLCS bus monitor effective Friday, September 6, 2019.
  • Alisha Brooke Ratliff – Resigning as OMS 6th Grade Girls Basketball Coach effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Jeaneen Sons – Resigned as PVP Temporary Resource Instructional Assistant effective with the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Penny Taylor – Resigning NLCS Bus Route effective for the 2019-20 Academic year.
  • Donald West – Resigning at BNLHS effective for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Robert Wood – Resigning as Stalker Elementary Student Council effective for the 2019-20 academic year.

F. Retirement

  • Roger Allen – Retiring as Skilled Maintenance for NLCS effective September 27, 2019.
  • Tony “Rocky” Fleetwood – Retiring as Custodian for NLCS effective October 1st, 2019.

G. Informational:

  • Cindy Crump – Subbing for Kenneth Murphy at OMS for a day to day medical leave.
  • Rebecca Harding – Requesting Personal leave effective September 9,
  • 2019, tentative return October 22, 2019.

II. GENERAL – Dr. Mungle
A. Medical Leave Request:

  • Rose Foster, BNL Cook Level 2, requested medical leave beginning on August 5, through August 26, 2019.
  • Rebecca Harding, Kitchen Manager, is requesting medical leave beginning on September 9, through October 22, 2019.
  • Terry Kirk, NLCS Maintenance is requesting medical leave beginning on September 9, 2019, continuing for approximately 4 weeks
  • Robyn Muder, Administrative Assistant at Joint Services is requesting medical leave beginning September 3rd, 2019, through October 15, 2019.
  • Jeff Richardson, OMS P.E. Instructor requesting medical leave beginning September 26 through October 25, 2019.
  • Marilyn Stanger, School Psychologist, is requesting medical leave beginning September 20, 2019, through December 13, 2019.
  • Tina Wyatt, Instructional Aide, requested medical leave beginning August 5, through August 27, 2019.

B. ‘’ Professional Leave Requests:

  • Terrington Briscoe, NLCC, to attend the 2019 Indiana Statewide CTE Professional Development Conference in Indianapolis, IN on September 19-21, 2019. This trip will be overnight.
  • Emily Dykstra and Lori Sims, Joint Services at NLCS, to attend ICASE in Indianapolis, IN for professional development on October 3-4, 2019. This trip will be overnight.
  • Lindi Kelley, Becky Kleihege, Jennifer Harris, and Kylee Jones to attend the Indiana School Counselors Association Fall Conference in Indianapolis, IN for professional development funded by the Lilly Grant on November 14-15, 2019. This trip will be overnight and lodging will be paid by each respective school.
  • Larry Leonard and Lindsay Pappas, BNL, to attend the Indiana Foreign Language Teachers Association Conference in Indianapolis, IN for professional development from October 31-November 2, 2019. This trip will be overnight.

C. Overnight/Out-of-State Field Trip Requests:

  • Bedford Middle School students to visit the Great American Ballpark and Newport Aquarium in Cincinnati, OH on May 15, 2020. This trip will not be overnight.

D. Donations:

  • Joint Services received $4,000.00 for Unified Track and Field from the Jay D. Baker Memorial Golf Scramble.
  • North Lawrence Career Center received several totes of latches, locks, and hardware from Tractor Supply.
  • Gateway Academy received $7,000 from Hoosier Uplands.
  • NLCS Elementary Schools received $11,000 from General Motors for STEM. $5,000 for STEM supplies and $6000 for LEGO STEM kits.

E. NEOLA Policies Public Reading:

Reading of NEOLA Policy – Volume 31, No. 2.

F. Website/BoardDocs Update

III. Persons to address the board

IV. Upcoming meeting dates and adjournment

There will be an Executive Session (5:15 p.m.), and an NLCS School Board Open Session, (6:30 p.m.) on Thursday, October 3, 2019, at the NLCS Administration Building.

There will be an Executive Session (5:15 p.m.), and an NLCS School Board Open Session, (6:30 p.m.) on Thursday, October 24, 2019, at the NLCS Administration Building.

Adjournment

V. Signature of Board Documents

Print Friendly, PDF & Email