Gov. Holcomb Makes Appointments to Various Boards and Commissions

(INDIANAPOLIS) – Governor Eric J. Holcomb today announced several new appointments and reappointments to various state boards and commissions.


Governor’s Council for People with Disabilities
The Governor appointed the following members to the council, with terms expiring April 30, 2021:

  • Beth DeHoff (Plainfield), family support coordinator with IU Health Physicians, will join the council.
  • Jennifer Noffsinger (Goshen), staff with the Elkhart County 4-H Fairgrounds, will join the council.

The Governor also appointed the following members to terms expiring Dec. 31, 2021:

  • Jim Aegerter (Greenwood), representing individuals with disabilities, will join the council.
  • Brandy Dickerson (Indianapolis), retention specialist with Easterseals Crossroads, will join the council.
  • Drew Dietrick (Indianapolis), production control analyst with the Marion County Board of Voter Registration, will continue his service on the council.
  • Ledrena Girton (Indianapolis), personal care attendant with QRL, will join the council.
  • Ayden Jent (Indianapolis), public information officer with the City of Indianapolis, will join the council.
  • Amanda Moore (Fishers), director of leadership development with YMCA of Greater Indianapolis, will join the council.
  • Angela Vandersteen (Greenwood), business development manager for Tangram, Inc., will join the council.

Indiana Law Enforcement Training Academy Board
The Governor appointed the following members to the board:

  • Starke County Sheriff Bill Dulin (Ora) will join the board. His term will expire Dec. 31, 2022.
  • Chief Patrick J. Flannelly (Lafayette) will join the board. His term will expire June 30, 2022.
  • Morgan County Sheriff Rich Myers (Martinsville) will join the board. His term will expire Dec. 31, 2022.
  • Vanderburgh County Sheriff Dave Wedding (Evansville) will join the board. His term will expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Native American Indian Affairs Commission
The Governor appointed the following members to the commission, with terms expiring Dec. 31, 2022:

  • Scott Brewer (Granger), senior vice president of government affairs, community relations, and security with the Four Winds Casino Resort, will join the commission and will serve as chair.
  • Felica Ahasteen-Bryant (Westfield), director of the Native American Educational & Cultural Center at Purdue University, will join the commission.
  • Dorene Red Cloud (Indianapolis), assistant curator of Native American Art at the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, will join the commission.
  • Peter Magnant (Mooresville), retired, will continue his service on the commission.
  • Paul Strack (Monroeville), retired, will continue his service on the commission.
  • Sally Tuttle (Kokomo), retired, will continue her service on the commission.

Soil Conservation Board
The Governor appointed the following members to the board, with terms expiring Jan. 1, 2023:

  • Amy Burris (Loogootee), farmer at Burris Family Farms, will join the board.
  • Martin Chattin (Decker), president of Chattin Brothers, Inc., will continue his service on the board.
  • Robert Eddleman (Indianapolis), associate supervisor for the Marion County Soil & Water Conservation District, will continue his service on the board.

Spinal Cord & Brain Injury Research Fund Board
The Governor made one new appointment to the board, with a term expiring Nov. 30, 2022:

  • Annette Seabrook (Indianapolis), CEO at Community Rehabilitation Hospital North, will join the board.

Statewide Independent Living Council
The Governor appointed the following members to the council, with terms expiring Dec. 31, 2021:

  • Abagail Fleenor (Greensburg), volunteer with Life Church, will join the council.
  • Joseph Gunn (Indianapolis), graduate student at Indiana University SPEA, will join the council.
  • Erin Hall (Indianapolis), executive director of interagency relations and compliance with INDOT, will continue her service on the council.
  • Theresa Koleszar (Indianapolis), director of FSSA’s Bureau of Rehabilitation Services, will join the council.
  • Cynthia Rockwell (Wolcottville), retired attorney with Rockwell & Jansen, LLC, will continue her service on the council.
  • Tammy Themel (Greenwood), CEO of accessABILITY Center for Independent Living, Inc., will join the council.
  • Frederick Vaiana (Westfield), attorney with Voyles Vaiana Lukemeyer Baldwin & Webb, will continue his service on the council.

Worker’s Compensation Board
The Governor made one new appointment to the board, with a term expiring Jan. 1, 2023:

  • Sandra O’Brien (Valparaiso), attorney with Mindel & Associates, will join the board.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share: